Cloudflare vs Varnish:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Cloudflare had more branded searches than Varnish among caching platforms worldwide. Cloudflare was estimated to have 4.3M branded searches compared to Varnish’s 1.9K, and held a 93.8% Share of Search versus Varnish’s 0.04%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Cloudflare vs Varnish and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Cloudflare or Varnish?
Compare the platforms used to cache content and data. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Cloudflare, Varnish. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Cloudflare | Redis | Fastly | Memcached | Varnish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 85.3% | 11.2% | 2.7% | 0.67% | 0.13% |
| Nov 2025 | 96.5% | 2.6% | 0.77% | 0.19% | 0.03% |
| Dec 2025 | 93.7% | 4.5% | 1.4% | 0.33% | 0.07% |
| Jan 2026 | 89.3% | 7.8% | 2.4% | 0.47% | 0.09% |
| Feb 2026 | 88.9% | 7.7% | 2.8% | 0.46% | 0.09% |
| Mar 2026 | 89.3% | 7.7% | 2.5% | 0.46% | 0.09% |
| Apr 2026 | 91.1% | 6.4% | 2% | 0.32% | 0.08% |
| May 2026 | 91.2% | 6.4% | 2% | 0.31% | 0.08% |
| Jun 2026 | 92.6% | 5.3% | 1.8% | 0.32% | 0.06% |
| Jul 2026 | 93.6% | 4.4% | 1.6% | 0.26% | 0.06% |
| Aug 2026 | 93.8% | 4.4% | 1.5% | 0.22% | 0.04% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Cloudflare and Varnish comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Cloudflare was ahead of Varnish in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Cloudflare’s estimated Share of Search among caching platforms worldwide moved from 85.3% to 93.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.3M to 4.3M.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Varnish’s estimated Share of Search among caching platforms worldwide moved from 0.13% to 0.04%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 3.6K to 1.9K.
How did search popularity change for caching platforms worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes

Cloudflare’s estimated Share of Search among caching platforms worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 91.2% to 93.8% in August 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Varnish worldwide fell 47.2% over 11 measured months, from 3.6K to 1.9K in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Cloudflare’s and Varnish’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Cloudflare
11 branded search terms
- cloud storage cloudflare
- cloudflare
- cloudflare app
- cloudflare cdn
- cloudflare cloud storage
- cloudflare com
- cloudflare content delivery network
- cloudflare object storage
- cloudflare r2
- cloudflare software
- object storage cloudflare
Varnish
1 branded search term
- varnish cache

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.