Cloudflare vs Palo Alto Networks:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Cloudflare had more branded searches than Palo Alto Networks among zero trust platforms worldwide. Cloudflare was estimated to have 4.3M branded searches compared to Palo Alto Networks’ 135K, and held an 89.9% Share of Search versus Palo Alto Networks’ 2.8%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Cloudflare vs Palo Alto Networks and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Cloudflare or Palo Alto Networks?
Compare the zero trust platforms teams use. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Cloudflare, Palo Alto Networks. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Cloudflare | Zscaler | Palo Alto Networks | Akamai | Netskope | Appgate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 80.7% | 8.7% | 3.2% | 4.7% | 2.6% | 0.15% |
| Nov 2025 | 95% | 2.1% | 0.92% | 1.4% | 0.62% | 0.04% |
| Dec 2025 | 90.9% | 3.6% | 2% | 2.4% | 1.1% | 0.08% |
| Jan 2026 | 85.3% | 6.1% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 1.8% | 0.13% |
| Feb 2026 | 85.4% | 6.1% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 1.8% | 0.13% |
| Mar 2026 | 85.5% | 6% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 1.8% | 0.13% |
| Apr 2026 | 87.5% | 5% | 2.8% | 3.4% | 1.2% | 0.11% |
| May 2026 | 86.6% | 6.1% | 2.7% | 3.3% | 1.2% | 0.09% |
| Jun 2026 | 87.9% | 5% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 1.5% | 0.11% |
| Jul 2026 | 88.6% | 5.1% | 2.8% | 2.3% | 1.2% | 0.09% |
| Aug 2026 | 89.9% | 4.2% | 2.8% | 1.9% | 1% | 0.08% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Cloudflare and Palo Alto Networks comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Cloudflare was ahead of Palo Alto Networks in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Cloudflare’s estimated Share of Search among zero trust platforms worldwide moved from 80.7% to 89.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.3M to 4.3M.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Palo Alto Networks’ estimated Share of Search among zero trust platforms worldwide moved from 3.2% to 2.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 90.5K to 135K.
How did search popularity change for zero trust platforms worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes

In August 2026, Cloudflare gained estimated Share of Search among zero trust platforms worldwide, from 88.6% to 89.9%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Palo Alto Networks worldwide rose 49.2% over 11 measured months, from 90.5K to 135K in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Cloudflare’s and Palo Alto Networks’ names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Cloudflare
11 branded search terms
- cloud storage cloudflare
- cloudflare
- cloudflare app
- cloudflare cdn
- cloudflare cloud storage
- cloudflare com
- cloudflare content delivery network
- cloudflare object storage
- cloudflare r2
- cloudflare software
- object storage cloudflare
Palo Alto Networks
1 branded search term
- palo alto networks

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.