Chanel vs Neutrogena:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Chanel had more branded searches than Neutrogena among eye Makeup Remover brands worldwide. Chanel was estimated to have 7.4M branded searches compared to Neutrogena’s 935K, and held a 50.1% Share of Search versus Neutrogena’s 6.4%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Chanel vs Neutrogena and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Chanel or Neutrogena?
Compare the eye makeup remover brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Chanel, Neutrogena. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Chanel | Cetaphil | La Roche-Posay | L'Oreal | Neutrogena | Estée Lauder | Clinique | Klorane |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 47.6% | 13.6% | 12% | 6.5% | 6.8% | 8% | 5.4% | 0.15% |
| Nov 2025 | 41.5% | 14.4% | 13.5% | 6% | 6.1% | 11% | 7.3% | 0.13% |
| Dec 2025 | 50.9% | 11.8% | 12.2% | 5.5% | 5.9% | 8.2% | 5.5% | 0.1% |
| Jan 2026 | 58.7% | 11.6% | 10.8% | 4.8% | 5.2% | 4.8% | 4% | 0.09% |
| Feb 2026 | 47.5% | 13.6% | 14.6% | 6.5% | 6.8% | 6.5% | 4.4% | 0.12% |
| Mar 2026 | 46.6% | 12.7% | 16% | 5.8% | 6.8% | 7.1% | 4.8% | 0.13% |
| Apr 2026 | 44.9% | 13.5% | 16.9% | 6.2% | 7.1% | 6.2% | 5.1% | 0.14% |
| May 2026 | 52.8% | 10.6% | 14.9% | 5.4% | 6.3% | 5.4% | 4.5% | 0.12% |
| Jun 2026 | 59.6% | 10.3% | 11.7% | 5.2% | 5.2% | 4.3% | 3.5% | 0.12% |
| Jul 2026 | 50.6% | 13.2% | 14.2% | 6.3% | 6.1% | 5.2% | 4.3% | 0.14% |
| Aug 2026 | 47.8% | 13.6% | 14.6% | 6.5% | 7.6% | 5.4% | 4.4% | 0.14% |
| Sep 2026 | 50.1% | 13.9% | 12.5% | 6.8% | 6.4% | 5.6% | 4.6% | 0.15% |
How has the Chanel and Neutrogena comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Chanel was ahead of Neutrogena in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Chanel’s estimated Share of Search among eye Makeup Remover brands worldwide moved from 47.6% to 50.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 7.3M to 7.4M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Neutrogena’s estimated Share of Search among eye Makeup Remover brands worldwide moved from 6.8% to 6.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 1M to 935K.
How did search popularity change for eye Makeup Remover brands worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes

In September 2026, Chanel gained estimated Share of Search among eye Makeup Remover brands worldwide, from 47.8% to 50.1%.
In September 2026, Neutrogena lost estimated Share of Search among eye Makeup Remover brands worldwide, from 7.6% to 6.4%.
Other head-to-heads among eye Makeup Remover brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Chanel’s and Neutrogena’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Chanel
4 branded search terms
- chanel
- chanel chance
- chanel parfume
- chanel water
Neutrogena
4 branded search terms
- neutrogena
- neutrogena facial cleanser
- neutrogena hydro boost
- neutrogena suntan lotion

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.