Carhartt vs Under Armour:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Under Armour had more branded searches than Carhartt among lunch bag brands worldwide. Under Armour was estimated to have 3.4M branded searches compared to Carhartt’s 450K, and held an 11.3% Share of Search versus Carhartt’s 1.5%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Carhartt vs Under Armour and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Carhartt or Under Armour?
Compare the lunch bag brands brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Under Armour, Carhartt. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Nike | Under Armour | Hydro Flask | Carhartt | JanSport | Herschel | BUILT | Titan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 79.9% | 13.1% | 1.8% | 2.6% | 0.96% | 0.78% | 0.81% | 0.02% |
| Nov 2025 | 81.7% | 11.4% | 1.6% | 3.4% | 0.75% | 0.67% | 0.51% | 0.01% |
| Dec 2025 | 79.3% | 12.9% | 1.8% | 3.9% | 0.85% | 0.76% | 0.52% | 0.01% |
| Jan 2026 | 81.7% | 11.5% | 1.6% | 2.3% | 1.2% | 0.83% | 0.98% | 0.01% |
| Feb 2026 | 82.5% | 11.4% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 1.3% | 0.78% | 0.98% | 0.01% |
| Mar 2026 | 83.9% | 11.4% | 1.3% | 0.84% | 1% | 0.68% | 0.83% | 0.01% |
| Apr 2026 | 83.5% | 11.4% | 1.6% | 0.68% | 1.1% | 0.81% | 0.88% | 0.01% |
| May 2026 | 83.6% | 11.4% | 1.6% | 0.56% | 1.4% | 0.82% | 0.72% | 0.01% |
| Jun 2026 | 82.7% | 11.4% | 1.6% | 0.56% | 2.1% | 0.99% | 0.72% | 0.01% |
| Jul 2026 | 79.9% | 10.8% | 1.9% | 0.53% | 5% | 1.2% | 0.64% | 0.01% |
| Aug 2026 | 78.8% | 10.6% | 2.2% | 0.78% | 5.3% | 1.7% | 0.62% | 0.01% |
| Sep 2026 | 82.4% | 11.3% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1% | 0.59% | 0.01% |
How has the Carhartt and Under Armour comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Under Armour was ahead of Carhartt in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Carhartt’s estimated Share of Search among lunch bag brands worldwide moved from 2.6% to 1.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 823K to 450K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Under Armour’s estimated Share of Search among lunch bag brands worldwide moved from 13.1% to 11.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 4.1M to 3.4M.
How did search popularity change for lunch bag brands worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes

In September 2026, Carhartt overtook JanSport and Herschel to rank 4th among lunch bag brands worldwide, with 1.5% estimated Share of Search.

In September 2026, Under Armour gained estimated Share of Search among lunch bag brands worldwide, from 10.6% to 11.3%.
Other head-to-heads among lunch bag brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Carhartt’s and Under Armour’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Carhartt
1 branded search term
- carhartt jacket
Under Armour
1 branded search term
- under armour

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.