Carhartt vs Hydro Flask:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Carhartt and Hydro Flask were level on Share of Search among lunch bag brands worldwide, with an estimated 450K versus 470K branded searches, at 1.5% and 1.6% estimated Share of Search. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Carhartt vs Hydro Flask and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Carhartt or Hydro Flask?
Compare the lunch bag brands brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Hydro Flask, Carhartt. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Nike | Under Armour | Hydro Flask | Carhartt | JanSport | Herschel | BUILT | Titan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 79.9% | 13.1% | 1.8% | 2.6% | 0.96% | 0.78% | 0.81% | 0.02% |
| Nov 2025 | 81.7% | 11.4% | 1.6% | 3.4% | 0.75% | 0.67% | 0.51% | 0.01% |
| Dec 2025 | 79.3% | 12.9% | 1.8% | 3.9% | 0.85% | 0.76% | 0.52% | 0.01% |
| Jan 2026 | 81.7% | 11.5% | 1.6% | 2.3% | 1.2% | 0.83% | 0.98% | 0.01% |
| Feb 2026 | 82.5% | 11.4% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 1.3% | 0.78% | 0.98% | 0.01% |
| Mar 2026 | 83.9% | 11.4% | 1.3% | 0.84% | 1% | 0.68% | 0.83% | 0.01% |
| Apr 2026 | 83.5% | 11.4% | 1.6% | 0.68% | 1.1% | 0.81% | 0.88% | 0.01% |
| May 2026 | 83.6% | 11.4% | 1.6% | 0.56% | 1.4% | 0.82% | 0.72% | 0.01% |
| Jun 2026 | 82.7% | 11.4% | 1.6% | 0.56% | 2.1% | 0.99% | 0.72% | 0.01% |
| Jul 2026 | 79.9% | 10.8% | 1.9% | 0.53% | 5% | 1.2% | 0.64% | 0.01% |
| Aug 2026 | 78.8% | 10.6% | 2.2% | 0.78% | 5.3% | 1.7% | 0.62% | 0.01% |
| Sep 2026 | 82.4% | 11.3% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1% | 0.59% | 0.01% |
How has the Carhartt and Hydro Flask comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- The lead changed hands once in the 12 months ending September 2026: Hydro Flask took it in February 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Carhartt’s estimated Share of Search among lunch bag brands worldwide moved from 2.6% to 1.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 823K to 450K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Hydro Flask’s estimated Share of Search among lunch bag brands worldwide moved from 1.8% to 1.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 569K to 470K.
How did search popularity change for lunch bag brands worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes

In September 2026, Carhartt overtook JanSport and Herschel to rank 4th among lunch bag brands worldwide, with 1.5% estimated Share of Search.

In September 2026, Hydro Flask lost estimated Share of Search among lunch bag brands worldwide, from 2.2% to 1.6%.
Other head-to-heads among lunch bag brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Carhartt’s and Hydro Flask’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Carhartt
1 branded search term
- carhartt jacket
Hydro Flask
3 branded search terms
- hydro flask
- hydro flask bottle
- hydro flask tumbler

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.