CapCut vs DaVinci Resolve:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, CapCut had more branded searches than DaVinci Resolve among video editing software worldwide. CapCut was estimated to have 17.1M branded searches compared to DaVinci Resolve’s 1.8M, and held an 86.7% Share of Search versus DaVinci Resolve’s 9.2%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow CapCut vs DaVinci Resolve and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, CapCut or DaVinci Resolve?
Compare the software used to edit video. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for CapCut, DaVinci Resolve. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | CapCut | DaVinci Resolve | Filmora | Adobe Premiere Pro | Final Cut Pro |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 85.5% | 9.2% | 2.8% | 1.5% | 1% |
| Nov 2025 | 85.5% | 9.2% | 2.8% | 1.5% | 1% |
| Dec 2025 | 88.3% | 7.8% | 1.9% | 1.3% | 0.7% |
| Jan 2026 | 87.6% | 7.7% | 2.3% | 1.3% | 1% |
| Feb 2026 | 87.5% | 7.7% | 2.3% | 1.6% | 0.85% |
| Mar 2026 | 88.4% | 7.8% | 1.9% | 1% | 0.86% |
| Apr 2026 | 86.4% | 9.3% | 2.3% | 1.3% | 0.69% |
| May 2026 | 88.6% | 7.8% | 1.9% | 1% | 0.58% |
| Jun 2026 | 86.1% | 9.2% | 2.3% | 1.5% | 0.83% |
| Jul 2026 | 88% | 7.7% | 2.3% | 1.3% | 0.7% |
| Aug 2026 | 86.7% | 9.2% | 1.9% | 1.5% | 0.68% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the CapCut and DaVinci Resolve comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- CapCut was ahead of DaVinci Resolve in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, CapCut’s estimated Share of Search among video editing software worldwide moved from 85.5% to 86.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 17M to 17.1M.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, DaVinci Resolve’s estimated Share of Search among video editing software worldwide held steady at 9.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 1.8M.
How did search popularity change for video editing software worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes

In August 2026, DaVinci Resolve gained estimated Share of Search among video editing software worldwide, from 7.7% to 9.2%.
In August 2026, CapCut lost estimated Share of Search among video editing software worldwide, from 88% to 86.7%.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using CapCut’s and DaVinci Resolve’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
CapCut
2 branded search terms
- capcut
- capcut video editor
DaVinci Resolve
1 branded search term
- davinci resolve

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.