Clarks vs Merrell:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Clarks had more branded searches than Merrell among waterproof boots brands worldwide. Clarks was estimated to have 1.5M branded searches compared to Merrell’s 680K, and held a 16.1% Share of Search versus Merrell’s 7.3%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Clarks vs Merrell and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Clarks or Merrell?
Compare the waterproof boots brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Clarks, Merrell. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Skechers | Clarks | Merrell | Ariat | Columbia | Hunter | KEEN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 65.1% | 15.9% | 7% | 7.2% | 3.9% | 0.64% | 0.26% |
| Nov 2025 | 62.8% | 15.4% | 6.5% | 8.4% | 6.3% | 0.42% | 0.21% |
| Dec 2025 | 60.9% | 14.9% | 6.5% | 10% | 6.9% | 0.49% | 0.23% |
| Jan 2026 | 64.3% | 15.8% | 7.1% | 7.1% | 4.9% | 0.64% | 0.26% |
| Feb 2026 | 64.8% | 15.8% | 7.3% | 7.1% | 3.9% | 0.78% | 0.32% |
| Mar 2026 | 65.7% | 16.1% | 7.6% | 7.2% | 2.4% | 0.79% | 0.29% |
| Apr 2026 | 65.9% | 16.1% | 7.5% | 7.2% | 2.2% | 0.8% | 0.32% |
| May 2026 | 70.2% | 14.1% | 6.8% | 6.3% | 1.7% | 0.57% | 0.31% |
| Jun 2026 | 65.5% | 16% | 8.5% | 7.2% | 1.8% | 0.65% | 0.35% |
| Jul 2026 | 62.4% | 18.7% | 8.6% | 6.9% | 2.1% | 0.76% | 0.46% |
| Aug 2026 | 63.7% | 19% | 7.2% | 7% | 2.2% | 0.63% | 0.34% |
| Sep 2026 | 65.7% | 16.1% | 7.3% | 7.2% | 2.6% | 0.65% | 0.35% |
How has the Clarks and Merrell comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Clarks was ahead of Merrell in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Clarks’ estimated Share of Search among waterproof boots brands worldwide moved from 15.9% to 16.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 1.5M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Merrell’s estimated Share of Search among waterproof boots brands worldwide moved from 7% to 7.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 661K to 680K.
How did search popularity change for waterproof boots brands worldwide in September 2026?
1 change

In September 2026, Clarks lost estimated Share of Search among waterproof boots brands worldwide, from 19% to 16.1%.
Other head-to-heads among waterproof boots brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Clarks’ and Merrell’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.