Ariat vs Clarks:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Clarks had more branded searches than Ariat among waterproof boots brands worldwide. Clarks was estimated to have 1.5M branded searches compared to Ariat’s 673K, and held a 17.3% Share of Search versus Ariat’s 7.8%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Ariat vs Clarks and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Ariat or Clarks?
Compare the waterproof boots brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Clarks, Ariat. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Skechers | Clarks | Ariat | Columbia | Hunter | Merrell | KEEN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 69.9% | 17.1% | 7.7% | 4.2% | 0.69% | 0.31% | 0.17% |
| Nov 2025 | 67.1% | 16.4% | 9% | 6.7% | 0.44% | 0.2% | 0.13% |
| Dec 2025 | 65.1% | 16% | 10.6% | 7.4% | 0.53% | 0.24% | 0.16% |
| Jan 2026 | 69% | 16.9% | 7.6% | 5.3% | 0.68% | 0.37% | 0.17% |
| Feb 2026 | 69.7% | 17% | 7.7% | 4.2% | 0.84% | 0.46% | 0.21% |
| Mar 2026 | 70.9% | 17.4% | 7.8% | 2.5% | 0.86% | 0.38% | 0.17% |
| Apr 2026 | 71% | 17.4% | 7.8% | 2.3% | 0.86% | 0.47% | 0.17% |
| May 2026 | 75.1% | 15.1% | 6.8% | 1.8% | 0.61% | 0.5% | 0.15% |
| Jun 2026 | 71.3% | 17.5% | 7.8% | 2% | 0.71% | 0.47% | 0.17% |
| Jul 2026 | 68.1% | 20.4% | 7.5% | 2.3% | 0.82% | 0.67% | 0.2% |
| Aug 2026 | 68.3% | 20.4% | 7.5% | 2.3% | 0.68% | 0.55% | 0.17% |
| Sep 2026 | 70.7% | 17.3% | 7.8% | 2.8% | 0.7% | 0.47% | 0.17% |
How has the Ariat and Clarks comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Clarks was ahead of Ariat in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Ariat’s estimated Share of Search among waterproof boots brands worldwide moved from 7.7% to 7.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 673K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Clarks’ estimated Share of Search among waterproof boots brands worldwide moved from 17.1% to 17.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 1.5M.
How did search popularity change for waterproof boots brands worldwide in September 2026?
1 change

In September 2026, Clarks lost estimated Share of Search among waterproof boots brands worldwide, from 20.4% to 17.3%.
Other head-to-heads among waterproof boots brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Ariat’s and Clarks’ names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.