Hunters Element vs Santa Cruz:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Santa Cruz had more branded searches than Hunters Element among skateboard brands worldwide. Santa Cruz was estimated to have 40.5K branded searches compared to Hunters Element’s 9.9K, and held a 55.6% Share of Search versus Hunters Element’s 13.6%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Hunters Element vs Santa Cruz and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Hunters Element or Santa Cruz?
Compare the skateboard brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Santa Cruz, Hunters Element. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Santa Cruz | Enjoi | Hunters Element | Almost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 68.3% | 16.8% | 7.5% | 7.5% |
| Nov 2025 | 65.9% | 16.1% | 10.8% | 7.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 68.1% | 16.7% | 9.1% | 6.1% |
| Jan 2026 | 65.7% | 19.7% | 8.8% | 5.9% |
| Feb 2026 | 54.9% | 30.1% | 9% | 6% |
| Mar 2026 | 59.7% | 21.9% | 11.9% | 6.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 62.9% | 18.9% | 12.6% | 5.6% |
| May 2026 | 56.3% | 20.7% | 16.9% | 6.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 54.5% | 24.4% | 16.3% | 4.8% |
| Jul 2026 | 49.5% | 27.1% | 18.1% | 5.4% |
| Aug 2026 | 54.5% | 24.4% | 16.3% | 4.8% |
| Sep 2026 | 55.6% | 24.8% | 13.6% | 6% |
How has the Hunters Element and Santa Cruz comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Santa Cruz was ahead of Hunters Element in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Hunters Element’s estimated Share of Search among skateboard brands worldwide moved from 7.5% to 13.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 9.9K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Santa Cruz’s estimated Share of Search among skateboard brands worldwide moved from 68.3% to 55.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 90.5K to 40.5K.
How did search popularity change for skateboard brands worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes
In September 2026, Santa Cruz gained estimated Share of Search among skateboard brands worldwide, from 54.5% to 55.6%.

In September 2026, Hunters Element lost estimated Share of Search among skateboard brands worldwide, from 16.3% to 13.6%.
Other head-to-heads among skateboard brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Hunters Element’s and Santa Cruz’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Hunters Element
1 branded search term
- hunters element
Santa Cruz
1 branded search term
- santa cruz skateboards

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.