Mizuno vs New Balance:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, New Balance had more branded searches than Mizuno among rugby cleats brands worldwide. New Balance was estimated to have 11.1M branded searches compared to Mizuno’s 1.2M, and held a 17.2% Share of Search versus Mizuno’s 1.9%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Mizuno vs New Balance and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Mizuno or New Balance?
Compare the rugby cleats brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for New Balance, Mizuno. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Nike | Adidas | New Balance | ASICS | Mizuno | Canterbury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 36% | 33.6% | 19.6% | 8.8% | 1.8% | 0.06% |
| Nov 2025 | 38.8% | 35.2% | 17.9% | 6.6% | 1.3% | 0.21% |
| Dec 2025 | 38.9% | 34.6% | 17.2% | 7.7% | 1.5% | 0.03% |
| Jan 2026 | 41.9% | 31.7% | 15.9% | 8.8% | 1.8% | 0.03% |
| Feb 2026 | 38.5% | 34.5% | 17.5% | 7.9% | 1.6% | 0.03% |
| Mar 2026 | 38.3% | 35% | 17.3% | 7.8% | 1.6% | 0.03% |
| Apr 2026 | 36% | 33.6% | 19.9% | 9% | 1.5% | 0.03% |
| May 2026 | 35.3% | 38.2% | 15.9% | 8.8% | 1.8% | 0.03% |
| Jun 2026 | 35.9% | 37.2% | 16.4% | 9% | 1.5% | 0.03% |
| Jul 2026 | 35.8% | 37.7% | 16.1% | 8.9% | 1.5% | 0.04% |
| Aug 2026 | 33.8% | 35.9% | 18.4% | 10.1% | 1.7% | 0.06% |
| Sep 2026 | 37.6% | 33.8% | 17.2% | 9.5% | 1.9% | 0.05% |
How has the Mizuno and New Balance comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- New Balance was ahead of Mizuno in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Mizuno’s estimated Share of Search among rugby cleats brands worldwide moved from 1.8% to 1.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 1.2M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, New Balance’s estimated Share of Search among rugby cleats brands worldwide moved from 19.6% to 17.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 13.6M to 11.1M.
How did search popularity change for rugby cleats brands worldwide in September 2026?
1 change
In September 2026, New Balance lost estimated Share of Search among rugby cleats brands worldwide, from 18.4% to 17.2%.
Other head-to-heads among rugby cleats brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Mizuno’s and New Balance’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Mizuno
1 branded search term
- mizuno
New Balance
1 branded search term
- new balance

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.