Giro vs POC:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Giro had more branded searches than POC among MTB gloves brands worldwide. Giro was estimated to have 60.3K branded searches compared to POC’s 40.5K, and held a 9.3% Share of Search versus POC’s 6.3%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Giro vs POC and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Giro or POC?
Compare the mtb gloves brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Giro, POC. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Specialized | Giro | Dakine | POC | Endura | 100% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 65.5% | 11.8% | 8.5% | 7% | 7% | 0.12% |
| Nov 2025 | 62.5% | 12.6% | 10% | 8.1% | 6.7% | 0.16% |
| Dec 2025 | 56.7% | 17% | 11% | 9% | 6% | 0.16% |
| Jan 2026 | 55.6% | 15.8% | 12.9% | 8.6% | 7% | 0.1% |
| Feb 2026 | 60% | 12.2% | 11.7% | 9.6% | 6.4% | 0.09% |
| Mar 2026 | 67.9% | 10.5% | 8.6% | 7.1% | 5.8% | 0.08% |
| Apr 2026 | 72.2% | 10% | 6.3% | 6.3% | 5.2% | 0.08% |
| May 2026 | 72.6% | 9.9% | 6.2% | 6.2% | 5.1% | 0.09% |
| Jun 2026 | 71.7% | 9.6% | 7.5% | 6.1% | 5% | 0.09% |
| Jul 2026 | 62.2% | 21.7% | 6.5% | 5.3% | 4.3% | 0.08% |
| Aug 2026 | 64.3% | 16.2% | 8.2% | 6.7% | 4.5% | 0.08% |
| Sep 2026 | 71.5% | 9.3% | 7.7% | 6.3% | 5.1% | 0.09% |
How has the Giro and POC comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Giro was ahead of POC in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Giro’s estimated Share of Search among MTB gloves brands worldwide moved from 11.8% to 9.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 68.3K to 60.3K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, POC’s estimated Share of Search among MTB gloves brands worldwide moved from 7% to 6.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 40.5K.
How did search popularity change for MTB gloves brands worldwide in September 2026?
1 change

In September 2026, Giro lost estimated Share of Search among MTB gloves brands worldwide, from 16.2% to 9.3%.
Other head-to-heads among MTB gloves brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Giro’s and POC’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.