Brandwave

Cetaphil vs Dermalogica:Which is searched more?

In September 2026, Cetaphil had more branded searches than Dermalogica among moisturizer brands worldwide. Cetaphil was estimated to have 1M branded searches compared to Dermalogica’s 246K, and held a 20.3% Share of Search versus Dermalogica’s 5%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search among moisturizer brands worldwide in September 2026Which is more popular in search, Cetaphil or Dermalogica?
Cetaphil20.3%1M searches
vs
Dermalogica5%246K searches

Follow Cetaphil vs Dermalogica and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Track your brand against a rival →

Which is more popular in search, Cetaphil or Dermalogica?

Compare the moisturizer brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

Cetaphil and Dermalogica among moisturizer brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Cetaphil, Dermalogica. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthCeraVeCetaphilEstée LauderCliniqueKiehl'sDermalogicaDrunk ElephantBubble
Oct 202530.3%16.6%20.2%13.6%11.2%4.1%3.3%0.67%
Nov 202522.8%15.2%22.8%15.2%15.2%4.6%3.7%0.5%
Dec 202527.4%15%22.5%15%12.3%3.7%3.7%0.5%
Jan 202630.1%20%16.4%13.5%11.1%4.9%3.3%0.67%
Feb 202633.3%18.2%18.2%12.2%10%4.5%3%0.6%
Mar 202629.2%19.5%19.5%13.1%10.7%4.8%2.6%0.53%
Apr 202631.2%20.8%17%14%9.4%4.2%2.8%0.56%
May 202632.6%17.8%17.8%14.7%9.8%4.4%2.4%0.48%
Jun 202634.7%18.9%15.6%12.7%10.4%4.7%2.6%0.42%
Jul 202635.8%19.6%16.1%13.2%8.8%3.9%2.2%0.43%
Aug 202634.7%19%15.6%12.8%10.4%4.7%2.6%0.34%
Sep 202630.5%20.3%16.7%13.7%11.2%5%2.2%0.37%

How has the Cetaphil and Dermalogica comparison changed over the last 12 months?

  • Cetaphil was ahead of Dermalogica in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Cetaphil’s estimated Share of Search among moisturizer brands worldwide moved from 16.6% to 20.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 1M.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Dermalogica’s estimated Share of Search among moisturizer brands worldwide moved from 4.1% to 5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 246K.

How did search popularity change for moisturizer brands worldwide in September 2026?

  1. In September 2026, Cetaphil gained estimated Share of Search among moisturizer brands worldwide, from 19% to 20.3%.

Other head-to-heads among moisturizer brands

How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Cetaphil’s and Dermalogica’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Cetaphil

1 branded search term

  • cetaphil

Dermalogica

1 branded search term

  • dermalogica

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Put your own brand in this comparison

Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.