Netlify vs Vercel:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Netlify and Vercel were level on Share of Search among developer hosting platforms worldwide, with an estimated 2.7M branded searches each, at 48.6% estimated Share of Search each. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Netlify vs Vercel and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Netlify or Vercel?
Compare the developer hosting platforms people choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Netlify, Vercel. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Netlify | Vercel | Heroku | Railway | Fly.io | Render |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 40.3% | 49.2% | 7.1% | 2% | 1% | 0.4% |
| Nov 2025 | 40.9% | 49.8% | 5.9% | 2% | 1% | 0.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 41.3% | 50.4% | 4.9% | 2.1% | 1% | 0.33% |
| Jan 2026 | 41.4% | 50.9% | 4.9% | 1.7% | 0.88% | 0.27% |
| Feb 2026 | 42.2% | 51.5% | 4% | 1.5% | 0.61% | 0.19% |
| Mar 2026 | 42.6% | 52.1% | 2.8% | 1.8% | 0.62% | 0.15% |
| Apr 2026 | 43% | 52.6% | 2.3% | 1.5% | 0.5% | 0.16% |
| May 2026 | 47.7% | 47.7% | 2.1% | 1.7% | 0.55% | 0.14% |
| Jun 2026 | 47.8% | 47.8% | 2.1% | 1.4% | 0.66% | 0.26% |
| Jul 2026 | 48.1% | 48.1% | 1.7% | 1.4% | 0.56% | 0.14% |
| Aug 2026 | 48.4% | 48.4% | 1.4% | 0.93% | 0.53% | 0.21% |
| Sep 2026 | 48.6% | 48.6% | 1.4% | 0.93% | 0.38% | 0.1% |
How has the Netlify and Vercel comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Netlify was ahead of Vercel in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Netlify’s estimated Share of Search among developer hosting platforms worldwide moved from 40.3% to 48.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 1M to 2.7M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Vercel’s estimated Share of Search among developer hosting platforms worldwide moved from 49.2% to 48.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 1.2M to 2.7M.
How did search popularity change for developer hosting platforms worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes
Netlify’s estimated Share of Search among developer hosting platforms worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 47.8% to 48.6% in September 2026.

Vercel’s estimated Share of Search among developer hosting platforms worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 47.8% to 48.6% in September 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Netlify’s and Vercel’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.