Brandwave

Axle stands:Which brands are most popular in search?

In August 2026, Halfords was the most searched among axle stands worldwide, with an estimated 2.2M branded searches and 90.8% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, August 2026
  1. Halfords90.8%
  2. Draper6.7%
  3. Clarke1.3%
  4. Torin0.6%
  5. Sealey0.49%
  6. Big Red0.08%

Follow axle stands and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Track your brand in this set →

Share of SearchLeaderboard

Compare the axle stands people search for. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

Share of Search among axle stands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Halfords, Draper. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthHalfordsDraperClarkeTorinSealeyBig Red
Oct 202591.3%5.5%1.7%0.74%0.74%0.12%
Nov 202593.5%3.8%1.4%0.62%0.62%0.12%
Dec 202593.1%3.8%1.7%0.75%0.62%0.12%
Jan 202693.5%3.8%1.4%0.62%0.62%0.08%
Feb 202689.2%8%1.3%0.59%0.72%0.08%
Mar 202683.8%13.8%1.2%0.55%0.55%0.09%
Apr 202691.8%5.5%1.4%0.61%0.61%0.1%
May 202692.1%4.5%2%0.61%0.61%0.1%
Jun 202687.4%9.6%1.6%0.58%0.71%0.09%
Jul 202691.7%5.5%1.4%0.61%0.74%0.1%
Aug 202690.8%6.7%1.3%0.6%0.49%0.08%
Sep 2026——————

This month’s ranking, August 2026

  1. 1.Halfords

    90.8%

    Held 1st. 2.2M estimated branded searches, +22.4% vs prior month. Share -0.9 points.

  2. 2.Draper

    6.7%

    Held 2nd. 165K estimated branded searches, +50% vs prior month. Share +1.2 points.

  3. 3.Clarke

    1.3%

    Held 3rd. 33.1K estimated branded searches, +22.1% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  4. 4.Torin

    0.6%

    Moved from 5th to 4th. 14.8K estimated branded searches, +22.3% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  5. 5.Sealey

    0.49%

    Moved from 4th to 5th. 12.1K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.3 points.

  6. 6.Big Red

    0.08%

    Held 6th. 1.9K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

Compare search popularity between leading brands

Which brand is most popular in search among axle stands worldwide?

In August 2026, Halfords was the most searched among axle stands worldwide, with an estimated 2.2M branded searches and 90.8% estimated Share of Search within this set. Draper is in 2nd place, 84.1 percentage points behind at 6.7% Share of Search.

Global axle stands, last 12 months ending September 2026
BrandShare of SearchPeakLowRank
Halfords91.3% → 90.8%93.5%Jan 202683.8%Mar 20261st
Draper5.5% → 6.7%13.8%Mar 20263.8%Dec 20252nd
Clarke1.7% → 1.3%2%May 20261.2%Mar 20263rd
Torin0.74% → 0.6%0.75%Dec 20250.55%Mar 20265th → 4th
Sealey0.74% → 0.49%0.74%Jul 20260.49%Aug 20264th → 5th
Big Red0.12% → 0.08%0.12%Dec 20250.08%Aug 20266th

Each finding as a sentence

  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Draper’s estimated Share of Search among axle stands worldwide increased from 5.5% to 6.7%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Halfords’ estimated Share of Search among axle stands worldwide peaked at 93.5% in January 2026 and was lowest at 83.8% in March 2026.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Draper’s estimated Share of Search among axle stands worldwide peaked at 13.8% in March 2026 and was lowest at 3.8% in December 2025.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Torin rose from 5th to 4th among axle stands worldwide.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Sealey fell from 4th to 5th among axle stands worldwide.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Halfords, Clarke and Big Red held steady: their estimated Share of Search among axle stands worldwide each moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

How did search popularity change for axle stands worldwide in August 2026?

  1. In August 2026, Draper gained estimated Share of Search among axle stands worldwide, from 5.5% to 6.7%.

  2. In August 2026, Halfords lost estimated Share of Search among axle stands worldwide, from 91.7% to 90.8%.

  3. Clarke’s estimated Share of Search among axle stands worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 2% to 1.3% in August 2026.

  4. In August 2026, Torin rose from 5th to 4th among axle stands worldwide.

  5. In August 2026, Sealey fell from 4th to 5th among axle stands worldwide.

  6. Estimated monthly branded searches for Big Red worldwide fell 20.8% over 11 measured months, from 2.4K to 1.9K in August 2026.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

See your own brand in this picture

Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to your campaigns, spend and outcomes, so you can see what moved your numbers, not just that they moved.