Brandwave

App store analytics platforms:Which brands are most popular in search?

In August 2026, Sensor Tower was the most searched among app store analytics platforms worldwide, with an estimated 90.8K branded searches and 75.5% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, August 2026
  1. Sensor Tower75.5%
  2. Appfigures10.1%
  3. data.ai5.5%
  4. Apptopia4.5%
  5. Mobile Action4.5%

Follow app store analytics platforms and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Track your brand in this set →

Share of SearchLeaderboard

Compare the platforms that estimate app downloads. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

Share of Search among app store analytics platforms worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Sensor Tower, Appfigures, data.ai, Apptopia, Mobile Action. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthSensor TowerAppfiguresdata.aiApptopiaMobile Action
Oct 202570.5%7.7%11.5%5.1%5.1%
Nov 202570.5%7.7%11.5%5.1%5.1%
Dec 202572%7.9%9.6%5.2%5.2%
Jan 202674%8.1%8.1%4.4%5.4%
Feb 202673.3%8%8%5.3%5.3%
Mar 202674.8%8.2%8.2%4.4%4.4%
Apr 202670.8%9.4%9.4%5.2%5.2%
May 202665.6%8.7%16%3.9%5.8%
Jun 202674.8%8.2%8.2%4.4%4.4%
Jul 202672.8%9.7%7.9%4.3%5.3%
Aug 202675.5%10.1%5.5%4.5%4.5%
Sep 2026—————

This month’s ranking, August 2026

  1. Held 1st. 90.8K estimated branded searches, +22.2% vs prior month. Share +2.7 points.

  2. 2.Appfigures

    10.1%

    Held 2nd. 12.1K estimated branded searches, +22.2% vs prior month. Share +0.4 points.

  3. 3.data.ai

    5.5%

    Held 3rd. 6.6K estimated branded searches, -18.5% vs prior month. Share -2.4 points.

  4. 4.Apptopia

    4.5%

    Moved from 5th to 4th. 5.4K estimated branded searches, +22.7% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.

  5. Moved from 4th to 5th. 5.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.8 points.

Compare search popularity between leading brands

Which brand is most popular in search among app store analytics platforms worldwide?

In August 2026, Sensor Tower was the most searched among app store analytics platforms worldwide, with an estimated 90.8K branded searches and 75.5% estimated Share of Search within this set. Appfigures is in 2nd place, 65.4 percentage points behind at 10.1% Share of Search.

Global app store analytics platforms, last 12 months ending September 2026
BrandShare of SearchPeakLowRank
Sensor Tower70.5% → 75.5%75.5%Aug 202665.6%May 20261st
Appfigures7.7% → 10.1%10.1%Aug 20267.7%Oct 20253rd → 2nd
data.ai11.5% → 5.5%16%May 20265.5%Aug 20262nd → 3rd
Apptopia5.1% → 4.5%5.3%Feb 20263.9%May 20264th
Mobile Action5.1% → 4.5%5.8%May 20264.4%Jun 20265th

Each finding as a sentence

  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Sensor Tower’s estimated Share of Search among app store analytics platforms worldwide increased from 70.5% to 75.5%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Appfigures’ estimated Share of Search among app store analytics platforms worldwide increased from 7.7% to 10.1%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, data.ai’s estimated Share of Search among app store analytics platforms worldwide decreased from 11.5% to 5.5%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Apptopia’s estimated Share of Search among app store analytics platforms worldwide decreased from 5.1% to 4.5%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Mobile Action’s estimated Share of Search among app store analytics platforms worldwide decreased from 5.1% to 4.5%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Sensor Tower’s estimated Share of Search among app store analytics platforms worldwide peaked at 75.5% in August 2026 and was lowest at 65.6% in May 2026.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, data.ai’s estimated Share of Search among app store analytics platforms worldwide peaked at 16% in May 2026 and was lowest at 5.5% in August 2026.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Apptopia’s estimated Share of Search among app store analytics platforms worldwide peaked at 5.3% in February 2026 and was lowest at 3.9% in May 2026.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Mobile Action’s estimated Share of Search among app store analytics platforms worldwide peaked at 5.8% in May 2026 and was lowest at 4.4% in June 2026.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Appfigures rose from 3rd to 2nd among app store analytics platforms worldwide.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, data.ai fell from 2nd to 3rd among app store analytics platforms worldwide.

How did search popularity change for app store analytics platforms worldwide in August 2026?

  1. In August 2026, Sensor Tower gained estimated Share of Search among app store analytics platforms worldwide, from 72.8% to 75.5%.

  2. In August 2026, data.ai lost estimated Share of Search among app store analytics platforms worldwide, from 7.9% to 5.5%.

  3. In August 2026, Mobile Action lost estimated Share of Search among app store analytics platforms worldwide, from 5.3% to 4.5%.

  4. In August 2026, Apptopia rose from 5th to 4th among app store analytics platforms worldwide.

  5. Estimated monthly branded searches for Appfigures worldwide rose 49.4% over 11 measured months, from 8.1K to 12.1K in August 2026.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

See your own brand in this picture

Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to your campaigns, spend and outcomes, so you can see what moved your numbers, not just that they moved.