How popular isSucuri in search?
In September 2026, there were an estimated 211K branded searches for Sucuri worldwide which is up 78.6% over the last 12 months. Sucuri holds 86.3% estimated Share of Search among WordPress security plugins worldwide and is ranked 1st of 4 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Sucuri86.3%
Wordfence10.5%
MalCare1.8%
Patchstack1.5%
Follow Sucuri and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which WordPress security plugins compete with Sucuri?
Share of Search by month for Sucuri, Wordfence. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Sucuri | Wordfence | MalCare | Patchstack |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 78.3% | 17.2% | 2.9% | 1.6% |
| Nov 2025 | 77.8% | 17.1% | 3.5% | 1.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 83.7% | 12.6% | 2.6% | 1.1% |
| Jan 2026 | 84.2% | 12.5% | 2.1% | 1.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 78.3% | 17.2% | 2.9% | 1.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 78.1% | 17.2% | 2.9% | 1.9% |
| Apr 2026 | 78% | 16.9% | 2.8% | 2.3% |
| May 2026 | 82.3% | 13.8% | 2.4% | 1.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 79.4% | 16.1% | 2.7% | 1.8% |
| Jul 2026 | 81.3% | 14.3% | 2.4% | 2% |
| Aug 2026 | 81% | 14.3% | 2.4% | 2.4% |
| Sep 2026 | 86.3% | 10.5% | 1.8% | 1.5% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 86.3% | 211K | +40.8% | +5.3 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 10.5% | 25.6K | -3% | -3.8 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 1.8% | 4.4K | 0% | -0.6 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 1.5% | 3.6K | -18.2% | -0.9 points |
1.
Sucuri86.3%
Held 1st. 211K estimated branded searches, +40.8% vs prior month. Share +5.3 points.
10.5%
Held 2nd. 25.6K estimated branded searches, -3% vs prior month. Share -3.8 points.
3.
MalCare1.8%
Held 3rd. 4.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.6 points.
1.5%
Held 4th. 3.6K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.9 points.
Compare search popularity between Sucuri and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Sucuri
6 comparisons
How has branded search demand for Sucuri changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Sucuri worldwide rose from 118K to 211K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Sucuri’s estimated Share of Search among WordPress security plugins worldwide increased from 78.3% to 86.3%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Sucuri’s estimated Share of Search among WordPress security plugins worldwide peaked at 86.3% in September 2026 and was lowest at 77.8% in November 2025.
How did search popularity change for WordPress security plugins worldwide in September 2026?
4 changes

In September 2026, Sucuri gained estimated Share of Search among WordPress security plugins worldwide, from 81% to 86.3%.

In September 2026, Wordfence lost estimated Share of Search among WordPress security plugins worldwide, from 14.3% to 10.5%.

In September 2026, Patchstack lost estimated Share of Search among WordPress security plugins worldwide, from 2.4% to 1.5%.

In September 2026, MalCare lost estimated Share of Search among WordPress security plugins worldwide, from 2.4% to 1.8%.
Where does Sucuri compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Website security platforms | 3rd of 5 | 2.5% | Show ranking |
| WordPress security plugins | 1st of 4 | 86.3% | Shown above |
| Firewall brands | 1st of 3 | 87.5% | Show ranking |
How is Sucuri measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Sucuri’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
2 branded search terms
- sucuri
- sucuri sitecheck
Do you work for Sucuri? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Sucuri your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.