Brandwave

How popular isSucuri in search?

In September 2026, there were an estimated 211K branded searches for Sucuri worldwide which is up 78.6% over the last 12 months. Sucuri holds 86.3% estimated Share of Search among WordPress security plugins worldwide and is ranked 1st of 4 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, September 2026
  1. Sucuri86.3%
  2. Wordfence10.5%
  3. MalCare1.8%
  4. Patchstack1.5%
Sucuri website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Sucuri and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which WordPress security plugins compete with Sucuri?

Sucuri against WordPress security plugins worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Sucuri, Wordfence. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthSucuriWordfenceMalCarePatchstack
Oct 202578.3%17.2%2.9%1.6%
Nov 202577.8%17.1%3.5%1.6%
Dec 202583.7%12.6%2.6%1.1%
Jan 202684.2%12.5%2.1%1.2%
Feb 202678.3%17.2%2.9%1.6%
Mar 202678.1%17.2%2.9%1.9%
Apr 202678%16.9%2.8%2.3%
May 202682.3%13.8%2.4%1.6%
Jun 202679.4%16.1%2.7%1.8%
Jul 202681.3%14.3%2.4%2%
Aug 202681%14.3%2.4%2.4%
Sep 202686.3%10.5%1.8%1.5%
  1. 1.Sucuri

    86.3%

    Held 1st. 211K estimated branded searches, +40.8% vs prior month. Share +5.3 points.

  2. 2.Wordfence

    10.5%

    Held 2nd. 25.6K estimated branded searches, -3% vs prior month. Share -3.8 points.

  3. 3.MalCare

    1.8%

    Held 3rd. 4.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.6 points.

  4. Held 4th. 3.6K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.9 points.

Compare search popularity between Sucuri and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Sucuri changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Sucuri worldwide rose from 118K to 211K.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Sucuri’s estimated Share of Search among WordPress security plugins worldwide increased from 78.3% to 86.3%.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Sucuri’s estimated Share of Search among WordPress security plugins worldwide peaked at 86.3% in September 2026 and was lowest at 77.8% in November 2025.

How did search popularity change for WordPress security plugins worldwide in September 2026?

  1. In September 2026, Sucuri gained estimated Share of Search among WordPress security plugins worldwide, from 81% to 86.3%.

  2. In September 2026, Wordfence lost estimated Share of Search among WordPress security plugins worldwide, from 14.3% to 10.5%.

  3. In September 2026, Patchstack lost estimated Share of Search among WordPress security plugins worldwide, from 2.4% to 1.5%.

  4. In September 2026, MalCare lost estimated Share of Search among WordPress security plugins worldwide, from 2.4% to 1.8%.

Where does Sucuri compete?

Sucuri is ranked in three competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Website security platforms3rd of 52.5%Show ranking
WordPress security plugins1st of 486.3%Shown above
Firewall brands1st of 387.5%Show ranking

How is Sucuri measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Sucuri’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

2 branded search terms

  • sucuri
  • sucuri sitecheck

Do you work for Sucuri? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Sucuri your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.