How popular isSinger in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 14.8K branded searches for Singer worldwide which held steady over the last 11 months. Singer holds 3.6% estimated Share of Search among sewing machine brands worldwide and is ranked 5th of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Singer and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Where does Singer compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sewing machine brands | 5th of 5 | 3.6% | Shown below |
| Overlocker brands | 5th of 5 | 3.8% | Show ranking |
Which sewing machine brands compete with Singer?
Share of Search by month for Brother, Janome, Bernina, Pfaff, Singer. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Brother | Janome | Bernina | Pfaff | Singer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 50% | 19.5% | 15.9% | 10.7% | 3.9% |
| Nov 2025 | 50% | 19.8% | 16.2% | 10.8% | 3.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 50% | 19.8% | 16.2% | 10.8% | 3.2% |
| Jan 2026 | 53.8% | 17.5% | 14.3% | 11.7% | 2.9% |
| Feb 2026 | 50.6% | 20.4% | 16.6% | 9.1% | 3.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 50.8% | 20.7% | 13.8% | 11.3% | 3.4% |
| Apr 2026 | 52.1% | 21% | 14% | 9.4% | 3.4% |
| May 2026 | 51.1% | 20.6% | 13.8% | 11.3% | 3.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 49.5% | 20% | 10.9% | 16.3% | 3.3% |
| Jul 2026 | 53.9% | 18.2% | 12.1% | 12.1% | 3.6% |
| Aug 2026 | 53.9% | 18.2% | 12.1% | 12.1% | 3.6% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 53.9% | 220K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 18.2% | 74K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 12.1% | 49.5K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 12.1% | 49.5K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 3.6% | 14.8K | 0% | 0 points |
1.
Brother53.9%
Held 1st. 220K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
2.
Janome18.2%
Held 2nd. 74K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
3.
Bernina
12.1%
Held 3rd. 49.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
4.
Pfaff12.1%
Held 4th. 49.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
5.
Singer3.6%
Held 5th. 14.8K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between Singer and its closest rivals
How has branded search demand for Singer changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Singer worldwide held steady at 14.8K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Singer’s estimated Share of Search among sewing machine brands worldwide peaked at 3.9% in October 2025 and was lowest at 2.9% in January 2026.
How did search popularity change for sewing machine brands worldwide in August 2026?
3 changes

Estimated monthly branded searches for Pfaff worldwide rose 22.2% over 11 measured months, from 40.5K to 49.5K in August 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Brother worldwide rose 15.8% over 11 measured months, from 190K to 220K in August 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Bernina worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 60.5K to 49.5K in August 2026.
How is Singer measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Singer’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- singer machine
Do you work for Singer? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Singer your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.