How popular isSaalt in search?
In September 2026, there were an estimated 31.8K branded searches for Saalt worldwide which is up 36.5% over the last 12 months. Saalt holds 9.8% estimated Share of Search among period underwear brands worldwide and is ranked 3rd of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Saalt and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which period underwear brands compete with Saalt?
Share of Search by month for Knix, Modibodi, Saalt, Thinx, WUKA, Aisle. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Knix | Modibodi | Saalt | Thinx | WUKA | Aisle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 47.5% | 24.8% | 8.2% | 11% | 6.8% | 1.7% |
| Nov 2025 | 55.7% | 21.1% | 6.7% | 9.5% | 5.3% | 1.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 48.8% | 22% | 9.6% | 13.2% | 4.8% | 1.5% |
| Jan 2026 | 49% | 20.8% | 7.4% | 15.5% | 5.9% | 1.4% |
| Feb 2026 | 47.2% | 16.4% | 7% | 22.5% | 5.5% | 1.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 49.2% | 16.3% | 8.9% | 17.2% | 6.7% | 1.6% |
| Apr 2026 | 53.6% | 15.3% | 7.9% | 16.5% | 5.3% | 1.4% |
| May 2026 | 44.7% | 22% | 8.4% | 17.7% | 5.6% | 1.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 47% | 22.1% | 8.3% | 16.2% | 5.3% | 1.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 50.4% | 18.9% | 8.8% | 14.8% | 5.8% | 1.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 52.6% | 17.8% | 9.7% | 9.9% | 6.8% | 3.2% |
| Sep 2026 | 53.1% | 18.8% | 9.8% | 7.7% | 7.4% | 3.2% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 53.1% | 172K | -20.6% | +0.5 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 18.8% | 60.7K | -17.3% | +0.9 points | |
| 3, moved from 4th to 3rd | 9.8% | 31.8K | -20.7% | +0.1 pointsmoved from 4th to 3rd | |
| 4, moved from 3rd to 4th | 7.7% | 25K | -38.6% | -2.2 pointsmoved from 3rd to 4th | |
| 5, held 5th | 7.4% | 23.9K | -14% | +0.6 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 3.2% | 10.3K | -21.7% | 0 points |
1.
Knix53.1%
Held 1st. 172K estimated branded searches, -20.6% vs prior month. Share +0.5 points.
2.
Modibodi18.8%
Held 2nd. 60.7K estimated branded searches, -17.3% vs prior month. Share +0.9 points.
3.
Saalt9.8%
Moved from 4th to 3rd. 31.8K estimated branded searches, -20.7% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
4.
Thinx7.7%
Moved from 3rd to 4th. 25K estimated branded searches, -38.6% vs prior month. Share -2.2 points.
5.
WUKA7.4%
Held 5th. 23.9K estimated branded searches, -14% vs prior month. Share +0.6 points.
6.
Aisle3.2%
Held 6th. 10.3K estimated branded searches, -21.7% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between Saalt and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Saalt
5 comparisons
How has branded search demand for Saalt changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
4 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Saalt worldwide rose from 23.3K to 31.8K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Saalt’s estimated Share of Search among period underwear brands worldwide increased from 8.2% to 9.8%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Saalt’s estimated Share of Search among period underwear brands worldwide peaked at 9.8% in September 2026 and was lowest at 6.7% in November 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Saalt rose from 4th to 3rd among period underwear brands worldwide.
How did search popularity change for period underwear brands worldwide in September 2026?
6 changes

In September 2026, Modibodi gained estimated Share of Search among period underwear brands worldwide, from 17.8% to 18.8%.

In September 2026, WUKA gained estimated Share of Search among period underwear brands worldwide, from 6.8% to 7.4%.

In September 2026, Knix gained estimated Share of Search among period underwear brands worldwide, from 52.6% to 53.1%.

In September 2026, Thinx lost estimated Share of Search among period underwear brands worldwide, from 9.9% to 7.7%.

Saalt’s estimated Share of Search among period underwear brands worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 8.3% to 9.8% in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Aisle worldwide rose 114.2% over 12 measured months, from 4.8K to 10.3K in September 2026.
How is Saalt measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Saalt’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
5 branded search terms
- saalt
- saalt cup
- saalt disc
- saalt period underwear
- saalt underwear
Do you work for Saalt? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Saalt your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.