Brandwave

How popular isPeoplePerHour in search?

In August 2026, there were an estimated 165K branded searches for PeoplePerHour worldwide which is down 17.9% over the last 11 months. PeoplePerHour holds 1.8% estimated Share of Search among freelance marketplaces worldwide and is ranked 4th of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, August 2026
  1. Fiverr45.6%
  2. Upwork30.6%
  3. Freelancer20.4%
  4. PeoplePerHour1.8%
  5. Toptal1.5%
PeoplePerHour website (opens in a new tab)

Follow PeoplePerHour and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which freelance marketplaces compete with PeoplePerHour?

PeoplePerHour against freelance marketplaces worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Fiverr, Upwork, Freelancer, PeoplePerHour. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthFiverrUpworkFreelancerPeoplePerHourToptal
Oct 202550.3%27.6%18.4%2%1.7%
Nov 202550.7%27.8%18.5%1.7%1.4%
Dec 202545.6%30.6%20.4%1.8%1.5%
Jan 202647.4%31.8%17.4%1.9%1.6%
Feb 202645.6%30.6%20.4%1.8%1.5%
Mar 202647.6%31.9%17.4%1.6%1.6%
Apr 202647.5%31.9%17.4%1.9%1.3%
May 202645.5%30.5%20.3%2.2%1.5%
Jun 202645.6%30.6%20.4%1.8%1.5%
Jul 202645.6%30.6%20.4%1.8%1.5%
Aug 202645.6%30.6%20.4%1.8%1.5%
Sep 2026—————
  1. 1.Fiverr

    45.6%

    Held 1st. 4.1M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  2. 2.Upwork

    30.6%

    Held 2nd. 2.7M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  3. 3.Freelancer

    20.4%

    Held 3rd. 1.8M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  4. Held 4th. 165K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  5. 5.Toptal

    1.5%

    Held 5th. 135K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

Compare search popularity between PeoplePerHour and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for PeoplePerHour changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for PeoplePerHour worldwide fell from 201K to 165K.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, PeoplePerHour’s estimated Share of Search among freelance marketplaces worldwide held steady, from 2% to 1.8%.

How did search popularity change for freelance marketplaces worldwide in August 2026?

  1. Estimated monthly branded searches for Fiverr worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 5M to 4.1M in August 2026.

  2. Estimated monthly branded searches for Toptal worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 165K to 135K in August 2026.

  3. Estimated monthly branded searches for PeoplePerHour worldwide fell 17.9% over 11 measured months, from 201K to 165K in August 2026.

Where does PeoplePerHour compete?

PeoplePerHour is ranked in two competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Freelance marketplaces4th of 51.8%Shown above
Creative freelance platforms3rd of 57%Show ranking

How is PeoplePerHour measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using PeoplePerHour’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

1 branded search term

  • peopleperhour

Do you work for PeoplePerHour? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is PeoplePerHour your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.