Brandwave

How popular isNYX in search?

In August 2026, there were an estimated 673K branded searches for NYX worldwide which held steady over the last 11 months. NYX holds 32.8% estimated Share of Search among eyebrow tools brands worldwide and is ranked 2nd of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, August 2026
  1. Benefit48.7%
  2. NYX32.8%
  3. Anastasia Beverly Hills8%
  4. e.l.f.8%
  5. Tweezerman2.4%
  6. Essence0.03%
NYX website (opens in a new tab)

Follow NYX and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which eyebrow tools brands compete with NYX?

NYX against eyebrow tools brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Benefit, NYX, Anastasia Beverly Hills, e.l.f., Tweezerman. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthBenefitNYXAnastasia Beverly Hillse.l.f.TweezermanEssence
Oct 202545.1%30.4%13.6%9.1%1.8%<0.01%
Nov 202539%39%11.7%7.8%2.4%<0.01%
Dec 202542.9%35.3%10.6%8.6%2.6%<0.01%
Jan 202644.7%36.8%9%7.4%2.2%<0.01%
Feb 202644.8%36.6%9%7.4%2.2%<0.01%
Mar 202648.7%32.8%8%8%2.4%<0.01%
Apr 202648.9%32.9%8.1%8.1%2%<0.01%
May 202648.1%32.4%7.9%9.7%1.9%<0.01%
Jun 202649.6%33.4%6.7%8.2%2%0.06%
Jul 202648.9%32.9%8.1%8.1%2%0.04%
Aug 202648.7%32.8%8%8%2.4%0.03%
Sep 2026——————
  1. 1.Benefit

    48.7%

    Held 1st. 1M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.

  2. 2.NYX

    32.8%

    Held 2nd. 673K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.

  3. Held 3rd. 165K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  4. 4.e.l.f.

    8%

    Held 4th. 165K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  5. 5.Tweezerman

    2.4%

    Held 5th. 49.5K estimated branded searches, +22.2% vs prior month. Share +0.4 points.

  6. 6.Essence

    0.03%

    Held 6th. 590 estimated branded searches, -33% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

Compare search popularity between NYX and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for NYX changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for NYX worldwide held steady at 673K.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, NYX’s estimated Share of Search among eyebrow tools brands worldwide increased from 30.4% to 32.8%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, NYX’s estimated Share of Search among eyebrow tools brands worldwide peaked at 39% in November 2025 and was lowest at 30.4% in October 2025.

How did search popularity change for eyebrow tools brands worldwide in August 2026?

  1. e.l.f.’s estimated Share of Search among eyebrow tools brands worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 9.7% to 8% in August 2026.

  2. Estimated monthly branded searches for Essence worldwide rose 247.1% over 11 measured months, from 170 to 590 in August 2026.

  3. Estimated monthly branded searches for Tweezerman worldwide rose 22.2% over 11 measured months, from 40.5K to 49.5K in August 2026.

  4. Estimated monthly branded searches for Anastasia Beverly Hills worldwide fell 45.2% over 11 measured months, from 301K to 165K in August 2026.

How is NYX measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using NYX’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

1 branded search term

  • nyx

Do you work for NYX? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is NYX your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.