How popular isEXIN in search?
In September 2026, there were an estimated 170 branded searches for EXIN worldwide which is down 46.9% over the last 12 months. EXIN holds 0.05% estimated Share of Search among IT certification providers worldwide and is ranked 6th of 7 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow EXIN and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which IT certification providers compete with EXIN?
Share of Search by month for CompTIA, PRINCE2, PMI, EXIN. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | CompTIA | PRINCE2 | PMI | GIAC | ISC2 | EXIN | Axelos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 88.8% | 5% | 3.3% | 1.8% | 0.99% | 0.09% | 0.03% |
| Nov 2025 | 87.2% | 6% | 4% | 1.8% | 0.96% | 0.09% | 0.04% |
| Dec 2025 | 86.8% | 5.9% | 3.9% | 2.1% | 1.1% | 0.1% | 0.04% |
| Jan 2026 | 84.5% | 7% | 4.7% | 2.6% | 1.1% | 0.07% | 0.03% |
| Feb 2026 | 86.6% | 5.9% | 4% | 2.2% | 1.2% | 0.09% | 0.09% |
| Mar 2026 | 86.9% | 6% | 4% | 1.8% | 1.2% | 0.11% | 0.11% |
| Apr 2026 | 87.2% | 6% | 4% | 1.8% | 0.96% | 0.07% | 0.04% |
| May 2026 | 88.2% | 4.9% | 4% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 0.09% | 0.06% |
| Jun 2026 | 86.4% | 5.9% | 4.8% | 1.8% | 0.96% | 0.08% | 0.04% |
| Jul 2026 | 85% | 7% | 4.7% | 2.1% | 1.1% | 0.08% | 0.04% |
| Aug 2026 | 89.1% | 5.1% | 3.4% | 1.5% | 0.82% | 0.07% | 0.02% |
| Sep 2026 | 90.9% | 4.3% | 2.8% | 1.3% | 0.69% | 0.05% | 0.02% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 90.9% | 316K | +21.1% | +1.7 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 4.3% | 14.8K | 0% | -0.8 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 2.8% | 9.9K | 0% | -0.5 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 1.3% | 4.4K | 0% | -0.2 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 0.69% | 2.4K | 0% | -0.1 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 0.05% | 170 | -19% | 0 points | |
| 7, held 7th | 0.02% | 70 | 0% | 0 points |
1.
CompTIA90.9%
Held 1st. 316K estimated branded searches, +21.1% vs prior month. Share +1.7 points.
2.
PRINCE2
4.3%
Held 2nd. 14.8K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.8 points.
3.
PMI2.8%
Held 3rd. 9.9K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.5 points.
4.
GIAC1.3%
Held 4th. 4.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
5.
ISC2
0.69%
Held 5th. 2.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
6.
EXIN0.05%
Held 6th. 170 estimated branded searches, -19% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
7.
Axelos0.02%
Held 7th. 70 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between EXIN and its closest rivals
Every comparison with EXIN
8 comparisons
How has branded search demand for EXIN changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for EXIN worldwide fell from 320 to 170.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, EXIN’s estimated Share of Search among IT certification providers worldwide held steady, from 0.09% to 0.05%.
How did search popularity change for IT certification providers worldwide in September 2026?
6 changes

In September 2026, CompTIA gained estimated Share of Search among IT certification providers worldwide, from 89.1% to 90.9%.
In September 2026, PRINCE2 lost estimated Share of Search among IT certification providers worldwide, from 5.1% to 4.3%.

In September 2026, PMI lost estimated Share of Search among IT certification providers worldwide, from 3.4% to 2.8%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for EXIN worldwide fell 46.9% over 12 measured months, from 320 to 170 in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Axelos worldwide fell 36.4% over 12 measured months, from 110 to 70 in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for GIAC worldwide fell 33.3% over 12 measured months, from 6.6K to 4.4K in September 2026.
Where does EXIN compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| IT certification providers | 6th of 7 | 0.05% | Shown above |
| Project management certifications | 5th of 6 | 0.35% | Show ranking |
How is EXIN measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using EXIN’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- exin certification
Do you work for EXIN? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is EXIN your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.