Brandwave

How popular isDulux in search?

In September 2026, there were an estimated 165K branded searches for Dulux worldwide which is down 17.9% over the last 12 months. Dulux holds 7.2% estimated Share of Search among roof paint brands worldwide and is ranked 3rd of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, September 2026
  1. Sherwin-Williams79.4%
  2. Felt10.7%
  3. Dulux7.2%
  4. Behr2.1%
  5. Resene0.64%
Dulux website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Dulux and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which roof paint brands compete with Dulux?

Dulux against roof paint brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Sherwin-Williams, Felt, Dulux, Behr. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthSherwin-WilliamsFeltDuluxBehrResene
Oct 202577.9%10.5%8.6%2.1%0.95%
Nov 202578.1%10.5%8.6%2.1%0.77%
Dec 202573.9%14.8%8.1%2.4%0.73%
Jan 202678.1%10.5%8.6%2.1%0.77%
Feb 202678.1%10.5%8.6%2.1%0.77%
Mar 202680.8%8.9%7.3%2.2%0.8%
Apr 202681%8.9%7.3%2.2%0.65%
May 202681%8.9%7.3%2.2%0.65%
Jun 202682.1%9%6.1%2.2%0.66%
Jul 202681%8.9%7.3%2.2%0.65%
Aug 202680.6%8.8%7.3%2.7%0.65%
Sep 202679.4%10.7%7.2%2.1%0.64%
  1. Held 1st. 1.8M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -1.2 points.

  2. 2.Felt

    10.7%

    Held 2nd. 246K estimated branded searches, +22.4% vs prior month. Share +1.8 points.

  3. 3.Dulux

    7.2%

    Held 3rd. 165K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.

  4. 4.Behr

    2.1%

    Held 4th. 49.5K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.5 points.

  5. 5.Resene

    0.64%

    Held 5th. 14.8K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

Compare search popularity between Dulux and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Dulux changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Dulux worldwide fell from 201K to 165K.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Dulux’s estimated Share of Search among roof paint brands worldwide decreased from 8.6% to 7.2%.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Dulux’s estimated Share of Search among roof paint brands worldwide peaked at 8.6% in February 2026 and was lowest at 6.1% in June 2026.

How did search popularity change for roof paint brands worldwide in September 2026?

  1. In September 2026, Felt gained estimated Share of Search among roof paint brands worldwide, from 8.8% to 10.7%.

  2. In September 2026, Sherwin-Williams lost estimated Share of Search among roof paint brands worldwide, from 80.6% to 79.4%.

  3. In September 2026, Behr lost estimated Share of Search among roof paint brands worldwide, from 2.7% to 2.1%.

  4. Estimated monthly branded searches for Resene worldwide fell 33.3% over 12 measured months, from 22.2K to 14.8K in September 2026.

  5. Estimated monthly branded searches for Dulux worldwide fell 17.9% over 12 measured months, from 201K to 165K in September 2026.

Where does Dulux compete?

Dulux is ranked in two competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Paint brands3rd of 66.8%Show ranking
Roof paint brands3rd of 57.2%Shown above

How is Dulux measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Dulux’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

1 branded search term

  • dulux

Do you work for Dulux? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Dulux your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.