Brandwave

How popular isBarbie in search?

In August 2026, there were an estimated 1.8M branded searches for Barbie worldwide which is down 18.3% over the last 11 months. Barbie holds 81.6% estimated Share of Search among board game brands worldwide and is ranked 1st of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, August 2026
  1. Barbie81.6%
  2. Hasbro9%
  3. Ravensburger6%
  4. Asmodee3.3%
  5. Z-Man Games0.08%
Barbie website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Barbie and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which board game brands compete with Barbie?

Barbie against board game brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Barbie, Hasbro, Ravensburger, Asmodee. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthBarbieHasbroRavensburgerAsmodeeZ-Man Games
Oct 202584.4%7.6%5.1%2.8%0.11%
Nov 202581.9%7.3%7.3%3.3%0.13%
Dec 202583.9%6.2%7.5%2.3%0.11%
Jan 202683.5%7.5%6.1%2.8%0.13%
Feb 202682.1%9%6.1%2.7%0.16%
Mar 202684.4%7.6%5.1%2.8%0.11%
Apr 202685.3%7.7%4.2%2.8%0.09%
May 202682.5%9.1%5%3.3%0.11%
Jun 202683%9.1%5%2.7%0.11%
Jul 202680.9%10.9%4.9%3.3%0.08%
Aug 202681.6%9%6%3.3%0.08%
Sep 2026—————
  1. 1.Barbie

    81.6%

    Held 1st. 1.8M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.7 points.

  2. 2.Hasbro

    9%

    Held 2nd. 201K estimated branded searches, -18.3% vs prior month. Share -1.9 points.

  3. Held 3rd. 135K estimated branded searches, +22.7% vs prior month. Share +1.2 points.

  4. 4.Asmodee

    3.3%

    Held 4th. 74K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  5. 5.Z-Man Games

    0.08%

    Held 5th. 1.9K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

Compare search popularity between Barbie and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Barbie changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Barbie worldwide fell from 2.2M to 1.8M.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Barbie’s estimated Share of Search among board game brands worldwide decreased from 84.4% to 81.6%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Barbie’s estimated Share of Search among board game brands worldwide peaked at 85.3% in April 2026 and was lowest at 80.9% in July 2026.

How did search popularity change for board game brands worldwide in August 2026?

  1. In August 2026, Ravensburger gained estimated Share of Search among board game brands worldwide, from 4.9% to 6%.

  2. In August 2026, Barbie gained estimated Share of Search among board game brands worldwide, from 80.9% to 81.6%.

  3. In August 2026, Hasbro lost estimated Share of Search among board game brands worldwide, from 10.9% to 9%.

  4. Estimated monthly branded searches for Z-Man Games worldwide fell 34.5% over 11 measured months, from 2.9K to 1.9K in August 2026.

Where does Barbie compete?

Barbie is ranked in three competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Toy brands2nd of 613.1%Show ranking
Action figure brands1st of 659.2%Show ranking
Board game brands1st of 581.6%Shown above

How is Barbie measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Barbie’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

1 branded search term

  • barbie

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Who owns Barbie?

Barbie is owned by Mattel. Brandwave also tracks Fisher-Price, owned by the same company, worldwide.

Do you work for Barbie? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Barbie your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.