Brandwave

How popular isRavensburger in search?

In August 2026, there were an estimated 135K branded searches for Ravensburger worldwide which held steady over the last 11 months. Ravensburger holds 6% estimated Share of Search among board game brands worldwide and is ranked 3rd of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, August 2026
  1. Barbie81.6%
  2. Hasbro9%
  3. Ravensburger6%
  4. Asmodee3.3%
  5. Z-Man Games0.08%
Ravensburger website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Ravensburger and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which board game brands compete with Ravensburger?

Ravensburger against board game brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Barbie, Hasbro, Ravensburger, Asmodee. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthBarbieHasbroRavensburgerAsmodeeZ-Man Games
Oct 202584.4%7.6%5.1%2.8%0.11%
Nov 202581.9%7.3%7.3%3.3%0.13%
Dec 202583.9%6.2%7.5%2.3%0.11%
Jan 202683.5%7.5%6.1%2.8%0.13%
Feb 202682.1%9%6.1%2.7%0.16%
Mar 202684.4%7.6%5.1%2.8%0.11%
Apr 202685.3%7.7%4.2%2.8%0.09%
May 202682.5%9.1%5%3.3%0.11%
Jun 202683%9.1%5%2.7%0.11%
Jul 202680.9%10.9%4.9%3.3%0.08%
Aug 202681.6%9%6%3.3%0.08%
Sep 2026—————
  1. 1.Barbie

    81.6%

    Held 1st. 1.8M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.7 points.

  2. 2.Hasbro

    9%

    Held 2nd. 201K estimated branded searches, -18.3% vs prior month. Share -1.9 points.

  3. Held 3rd. 135K estimated branded searches, +22.7% vs prior month. Share +1.2 points.

  4. 4.Asmodee

    3.3%

    Held 4th. 74K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  5. 5.Z-Man Games

    0.08%

    Held 5th. 1.9K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

Compare search popularity between Ravensburger and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Ravensburger changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Ravensburger worldwide held steady at 135K.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Ravensburger’s estimated Share of Search among board game brands worldwide increased from 5.1% to 6%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Ravensburger’s estimated Share of Search among board game brands worldwide peaked at 7.5% in December 2025 and was lowest at 4.2% in April 2026.

How did search popularity change for board game brands worldwide in August 2026?

  1. In August 2026, Ravensburger gained estimated Share of Search among board game brands worldwide, from 4.9% to 6%.

  2. In August 2026, Barbie gained estimated Share of Search among board game brands worldwide, from 80.9% to 81.6%.

  3. In August 2026, Hasbro lost estimated Share of Search among board game brands worldwide, from 10.9% to 9%.

  4. Estimated monthly branded searches for Z-Man Games worldwide fell 34.5% over 11 measured months, from 2.9K to 1.9K in August 2026.

Where does Ravensburger compete?

Ravensburger is ranked in four competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Jigsaw puzzles2nd of 61.4%Show ranking
Jigsaw puzzle brands2nd of 51.5%Show ranking
Board game brands3rd of 56%Shown above
Board game publishers3rd of 624.2%Show ranking

How is Ravensburger measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Ravensburger’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

1 branded search term

  • ravensburger

Do you work for Ravensburger? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Ravensburger your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.