How popular isRinnai?
In September 2026, people searched for Rinnai by name about 3,400 times in Australia, a 35.8% decrease from the previous year. These searches made up 3.6% of all Australia air conditioner brand searches, placing Rinnai ninth out of 15 brands. When we asked both ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews about air conditioner brands, Rinnai appeared in one of the five answers and was the sixth most recommended of the 15.
Rinnai is the ninth most searched of 15 competitors and the sixth most recommended in AI answers.
DaikinShare of searches 28%Mentioned in 4 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st
Mitsubishi ElectricShare of searches 17.5%Mentioned in 3 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 4th
FujitsuShare of searches 9.9%Mentioned in 5 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 3rd
Actron AirShare of searches 8.2%Mentioned in 0 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations –
RinnaiShare of searches 3.6%Mentioned in 1 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 6th
Follow Rinnai and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top air conditioner brands in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In three ChatGPT questions and two Google AI Overviews, Rinnai was mentioned in one out of five: not in any of the three ChatGPT answers, but in one of the two Google AI Overviews. Rinnai is the sixth most recommended of the 15.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
Fujitsu5 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Daikin4 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Mitsubishi Electric3 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Mitsubishi Heavy Industries3 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Panasonic2 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Rinnai1 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Actron Air0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Midea0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Gree0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Haier0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
See every answer about air conditioner brands
5 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which air conditioner brand should I buy in Australia?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best split system air conditioners in Australia?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What is the most reliable air conditioner brand?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“air conditioner”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“split system air conditioner”
Not named in any answer:
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in Australia on October 26, 2026.
Which air conditioner brands compete with Rinnai?
Share of searches by month for Daikin, Mitsubishi Electric, Fujitsu, Actron Air, Midea, Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Gree, Panasonic, Rinnai, Haier, Kelvinator, Teco. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | Daikin | Mitsubishi Electric | Fujitsu | Actron Air | Midea | Mitsubishi Heavy Industries | Gree | Panasonic | Rinnai | Haier | Kelvinator | Teco | Carrier | LG | Samsung |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 27.5% | 18.8% | 9.7% | 7.6% | 4.3% | 6.5% | 4.3% | 4.3% | 2.8% | 2.4% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 2.4% |
| Nov 2025 | 28.3% | 19.9% | 10.7% | 6.9% | 3.9% | 5.8% | 3.9% | 4.8% | 3.2% | 1.7% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 2.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 30.1% | 18.3% | 9.8% | 8.3% | 3.6% | 4.4% | 3.6% | 4.4% | 3.6% | 1.9% | 2.9% | 2.9% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 2.4% |
| Jan 2026 | 27.1% | 19.1% | 10.2% | 8.6% | 3.7% | 4.6% | 3.7% | 4.6% | 3.7% | 2% | 3% | 3% | 2.5% | 1.7% | 2.5% |
| Feb 2026 | 29% | 17.4% | 9% | 9.2% | 4% | 4.9% | 4% | 4.9% | 3.2% | 2.1% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 1.8% | 2.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 30.1% | 15.5% | 9.3% | 8.9% | 4.1% | 5.1% | 4.1% | 4.1% | 2.7% | 2.3% | 2.7% | 2.3% | 5.1% | 1.8% | 2.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 32.7% | 16.8% | 10.1% | 7.8% | 4.5% | 4.5% | 3.5% | 4.5% | 3% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 1.6% | 2.4% | 1.9% | 1.9% |
| May 2026 | 31.3% | 18.4% | 9% | 8.7% | 4.9% | 4.9% | 4% | 4% | 2.7% | 1.7% | 2.2% | 1.7% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 2.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 32.9% | 16.8% | 9.5% | 8.6% | 5.2% | 5.2% | 3.4% | 4.2% | 2.7% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 1.9% | 2.3% |
| Jul 2026 | 30.7% | 17.8% | 8.2% | 8.7% | 6.7% | 5.5% | 3.6% | 3.6% | 2.9% | 2% | 2.4% | 1.5% | 2.4% | 2% | 2% |
| Aug 2026 | 32.9% | 16.6% | 8.8% | 9% | 5.9% | 4.7% | 3.9% | 3.9% | 2.6% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 1.6% | 2.1% | 1.6% | 2.1% |
| Sep 2026 | 28% | 17.5% | 9.9% | 8.2% | 6.6% | 5.4% | 4.3% | 3.6% | 3.6% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 1.9% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 28% | 18.7K | -7.4% | -4.9 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 17.5% | 11.7K | +14.7% | +0.9 points | |
| 3, moved from 4th to 3rd | 9.9% | 6.6K | +22.2% | +1.1 pointsmoved from 4th to 3rd | |
| 4, moved from 3rd to 4th | 8.2% | 5.5K | 0% | -0.7 pointsmoved from 3rd to 4th | |
| 5, held 5th | 6.6% | 4.4K | +22.2% | +0.7 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 5.4% | 3.6K | +24.1% | +0.7 points | |
| 7, held 7th | 4.3% | 2.9K | +20.8% | +0.4 points | |
| 8, held 8th | 3.6% | 2.4K | 0% | -0.3 points | |
| 9, held 9th | 3.6% | 2.4K | +50% | +1 points | |
| 10, moved from 11th to 10th | 2.4% | 1.6K | +23.1% | +0.3 pointsmoved from 11th to 10th | |
| 11, moved from 12th to 11th | 2.4% | 1.6K | +23.1% | +0.3 pointsmoved from 12th to 11th | |
| 12, moved from 15th to 12th | 2.4% | 1.6K | +60% | +0.8 pointsmoved from 15th to 12th | |
| 13, moved from 10th to 13th | 1.9% | 1.3K | 0% | -0.2 pointsmoved from 10th to 13th | |
| 14, held 14th | 1.9% | 1.3K | +30% | +0.3 points | |
| 15, moved from 13th to 15th | 1.9% | 1.3K | 0% | -0.2 pointsmoved from 13th to 15th |
1.
Daikin28%
Held 1st. 18.7K estimated branded searches, -7.4% vs prior month. Share -4.9 points.
17.5%
Held 2nd. 11.7K estimated branded searches, +14.7% vs prior month. Share +0.9 points.
3.
Fujitsu9.9%
Moved from 4th to 3rd. 6.6K estimated branded searches, +22.2% vs prior month. Share +1.1 points.
8.2%
Moved from 3rd to 4th. 5.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.7 points.
5.
Midea6.6%
Held 5th. 4.4K estimated branded searches, +22.2% vs prior month. Share +0.7 points.
Held 6th. 3.6K estimated branded searches, +24.1% vs prior month. Share +0.7 points.
7.
Gree4.3%
Held 7th. 2.9K estimated branded searches, +20.8% vs prior month. Share +0.4 points.
3.6%
Held 8th. 2.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.3 points.
9.
Rinnai3.6%
Held 9th. 2.4K estimated branded searches, +50% vs prior month. Share +1 points.
10.
Haier2.4%
Moved from 11th to 10th. 1.6K estimated branded searches, +23.1% vs prior month. Share +0.3 points.
11.
Kelvinator2.4%
Moved from 12th to 11th. 1.6K estimated branded searches, +23.1% vs prior month. Share +0.3 points.
12.
Teco2.4%
Moved from 15th to 12th. 1.6K estimated branded searches, +60% vs prior month. Share +0.8 points.
13.
Carrier1.9%
Moved from 10th to 13th. 1.3K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
14.
LG1.9%
Held 14th. 1.3K estimated branded searches, +30% vs prior month. Share +0.3 points.
15.
Samsung1.9%
Moved from 13th to 15th. 1.3K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
Compare popularity between Rinnai and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Rinnai
23 comparisons
- Actron Air vs Rinnai
- Daikin vs Rinnai
- Fujitsu vs Rinnai
- Gree vs Rinnai
- Midea vs Rinnai
- Mitsubishi Electric vs Rinnai
- Mitsubishi Heavy Industries vs Rinnai
- Panasonic vs Rinnai
- Haier vs Rinnai
- Kelvinator vs Rinnai
- Rinnai vs Teco
- Carrier vs Rinnai
- LG vs Rinnai
- Rinnai vs Samsung
- Aquamax vs Rinnai
- Dux vs Rinnai
- iStore vs Rinnai
- Reclaim Energy vs Rinnai
- Rheem vs Rinnai
- Rinnai vs Stiebel Eltron
- Rinnai vs SandenTherm
- Rinnai vs Thermann
- Apricus vs Rinnai
How has branded search demand for Rinnai changed in Australia over the last 12 months?
4 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Rinnai in Australia fell from 5.3K to 3.4K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Rinnai’s share of searches among air conditioner brands in Australia increased from 2.8% to 3.6%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Rinnai’s share of searches among air conditioner brands in Australia peaked at 3.7% in January 2026 and was lowest at 2.6% in August 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Rinnai rose from 10th to 9th among air conditioner brands in Australia.
How did search popularity change for Australia air conditioner brands in September 2026?
6 changes

In September 2026, Fujitsu overtook Actron Air to rank 3rd among air conditioner brands in Australia, with 9.9% of the searches.

In September 2026, Teco overtook Carrier and 2 others to rank 12th among air conditioner brands in Australia, with 2.4% of the searches.

In September 2026, Rinnai gained share of searches among air conditioner brands in Australia, from 2.6% to 3.6%.

In September 2026, Mitsubishi Electric gained share of searches among air conditioner brands in Australia, from 16.6% to 17.5%.

In September 2026, Midea gained share of searches among air conditioner brands in Australia, from 5.9% to 6.6%.

In September 2026, Mitsubishi Heavy Industries gained share of searches among air conditioner brands in Australia, from 4.7% to 5.4%.
How are Rinnai’s branded searches counted?
2 search terms
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Rinnai’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
- rinnai air conditioner
- rinnai hot water
Do you work for Rinnai? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.
Where does Rinnai compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of searches | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Air conditioner brands | 9th of 15 | 3.6% | Shown above |
| Hot water system brands | 7th of 10 | 5.3% | Show ranking |

Is Rinnai your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.