How popular isCabela's in search?
In September 2026, there were an estimated 1.5M branded searches for Cabela's in United States which is down 33% over the last 12 months. Cabela's holds 75.9% estimated Share of Search among United States hunting gear brands and is ranked 1st of 5 competitors for search popularity.
Follow Cabela's and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which hunting gear brands compete with Cabela's?
Share of Search by month for Cabela's, Kuiu, Bass Pro. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Cabela's | Kuiu | Bass Pro | Sitka | Browning |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 79.3% | 13% | 7.1% | 0.35% | 0.19% |
| Nov 2025 | 79.8% | 10.7% | 8.8% | 0.53% | 0.16% |
| Dec 2025 | 84.3% | 7.6% | 7.6% | 0.37% | 0.17% |
| Jan 2026 | 81.5% | 8.9% | 8.9% | 0.36% | 0.29% |
| Feb 2026 | 84.3% | 7.6% | 7.6% | 0.25% | 0.25% |
| Mar 2026 | 84.2% | 6.2% | 9.2% | 0.17% | 0.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 84.1% | 6.2% | 9.2% | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| May 2026 | 83% | 7.5% | 9.1% | 0.16% | 0.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 85.7% | 6.3% | 7.7% | 0.14% | 0.17% |
| Jul 2026 | 81.6% | 9% | 9% | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Aug 2026 | 81.7% | 9% | 9% | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Sep 2026 | 75.9% | 15.2% | 8.3% | 0.33% | 0.22% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 75.9% | 1.5M | -18% | -5.8 points | |
| 2, moved from 3rd to 2nd | 15.2% | 301K | +49.8% | +6.3 pointsmoved from 3rd to 2nd | |
| 3, moved from 2nd to 3rd | 8.3% | 165K | -17.9% | -0.6 pointsmoved from 2nd to 3rd | |
| 4, moved from 5th to 4th | 0.33% | 6.6K | +50% | +0.1 pointsmoved from 5th to 4th | |
| 5, moved from 4th to 5th | 0.22% | 4.4K | 0% | 0 pointsmoved from 4th to 5th |
1.
Cabela's75.9%
Held 1st. 1.5M estimated branded searches, -18% vs prior month. Share -5.8 points.
2.
Kuiu15.2%
Moved from 3rd to 2nd. 301K estimated branded searches, +49.8% vs prior month. Share +6.3 points.
3.
Bass Pro8.3%
Moved from 2nd to 3rd. 165K estimated branded searches, -17.9% vs prior month. Share -0.6 points.
4.
Sitka0.33%
Moved from 5th to 4th. 6.6K estimated branded searches, +50% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
5.
Browning0.22%
Moved from 4th to 5th. 4.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between Cabela's and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Cabela's
4 comparisons
How has branded search demand for Cabela's changed in United States over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Cabela's in United States fell from 2.2M to 1.5M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Cabela's’ estimated Share of Search among hunting gear brands in United States decreased from 79.3% to 75.9%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Cabela's’ estimated Share of Search among hunting gear brands in United States peaked at 85.7% in June 2026 and was lowest at 75.9% in September 2026.
How did search popularity change for United States hunting gear brands in September 2026?
5 changes

In September 2026, Kuiu overtook Bass Pro to rank 2nd among hunting gear brands in United States, with 15.2% estimated Share of Search.

In September 2026, Cabela's lost estimated Share of Search among hunting gear brands in United States, from 81.7% to 75.9%.

In September 2026, Bass Pro lost estimated Share of Search among hunting gear brands in United States, from 9% to 8.3%.

In September 2026, Sitka rose from 5th to 4th among hunting gear brands in United States.

In September 2026, Browning fell from 4th to 5th among hunting gear brands in United States.
How is Cabela's measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Cabela's’ name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- cabelas
Do you work for Cabela's? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Cabela's your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.