Period care brands in the United Kingdom:Which are most popular?
In September 2026, Always was the most searched period care brand in the United Kingdom, accounting for 38.7% of all searches among the eight brands we track. When we checked with ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews, Modibodi and WUKA were mentioned most often, in three of the four answers. WUKA was recommended most often, coming first in two out of three responses that gave a list.
AlwaysShare of searches 38.7%Mentioned in 1 of 4 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations –
ModibodiShare of searches 21.1%Mentioned in 3 of 4 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 2nd
TampaxShare of searches 14.1%Mentioned in 2 of 4 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 4th
WUKAShare of searches 11.6%Mentioned in 3 of 4 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st
MooncupShare of searches 5.1%Mentioned in 1 of 4 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations –
Follow period care brands and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top period care brands in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In Brandwave's three ChatGPT questions and one Google AI Overview, Modibodi and WUKA were mentioned most often, in three of the four answers. WUKA was recommended most often, coming first in two out of three answers that gave a list. Modibodi and Lil-Lets tied for second. Natracare, which ranked eighth in searches, was not mentioned at all.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
Modibodi3 of 4Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 1 Google answers
WUKA3 of 4Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 1 Google answers
Tampax2 of 4Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 1 Google answers
Always1 of 4Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 1 Google answers
Mooncup1 of 4Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 1 Google answers
Bodyform1 of 4Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 1 Google answers- Lil-Lets1 of 4Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 1 Google answers
Natracare0 of 4Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 1 Google answers
See every answer about period care brands
4 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best period products?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best period pants in the UK?”
Asked ChatGPT
“Which tampons are best for heavy periods?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“period pants”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“sanitary pads”
Google showed no AI Overview for this search.
Not named in any answer:
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in United Kingdom on October 27, 2026.
Which period care brands do people search for most?
This chart shows how often people search Google for each period care brand by name. Each line represents a brand's share of searches for all eight period care brands we track, month by month, from searches in United Kingdom.
Share of searches by month for Always, Modibodi, Tampax, WUKA, Mooncup, Bodyform, Lil-Lets. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | Always | Modibodi | Tampax | WUKA | Mooncup | Bodyform | Lil-Lets | Natracare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 47.5% | 14.2% | 9.5% | 7.7% | 11.6% | 5.2% | 2.8% | 1.5% |
| Nov 2025 | 36.6% | 24.4% | 10.9% | 10.9% | 7.3% | 5.9% | 2.6% | 1.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 40.3% | 18% | 12.1% | 8% | 12.1% | 5.4% | 2.8% | 1.3% |
| Jan 2026 | 35.7% | 23.8% | 10.7% | 13% | 7.1% | 4.7% | 3.2% | 1.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 34.7% | 23.1% | 10.3% | 12.7% | 10.3% | 4.5% | 3% | 1.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 39% | 21.3% | 11.7% | 11.7% | 6.3% | 5.2% | 3.5% | 1.4% |
| Apr 2026 | 40.4% | 22.1% | 9.8% | 12.1% | 6.6% | 4.3% | 2.8% | 1.9% |
| May 2026 | 32.4% | 26.4% | 11.8% | 14.5% | 6.4% | 4.2% | 2.8% | 1.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 31.7% | 31.7% | 11.6% | 11.6% | 5.1% | 4.1% | 2.7% | 1.4% |
| Jul 2026 | 30% | 30% | 13.4% | 13.4% | 4.9% | 3.9% | 2.6% | 1.8% |
| Aug 2026 | 35.4% | 23.7% | 12.9% | 12.9% | 5.8% | 3.8% | 3.8% | 1.7% |
| Sep 2026 | 38.7% | 21.1% | 14.1% | 11.6% | 5.1% | 4.1% | 3.4% | 1.9% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 38.7% | 27.1K | 0% | +3.2 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 21.1% | 14.8K | -18.2% | -2.5 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 14.1% | 9.9K | 0% | +1.2 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 11.6% | 8.1K | -18.2% | -1.4 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 5.1% | 3.6K | -18.2% | -0.6 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 4.1% | 2.9K | 0% | +0.3 points | |
| 7, held 7th | 3.4% | 2.4K | -17.2% | -0.4 points | |
| 8, held 8th | 1.9% | 1.3K | 0% | +0.2 points |
1.
Always38.7%
Held 1st. 27.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +3.2 points.
2.
Modibodi21.1%
Held 2nd. 14.8K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -2.5 points.
3.
Tampax14.1%
Held 3rd. 9.9K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +1.2 points.
4.
WUKA11.6%
Held 4th. 8.1K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -1.4 points.
5.
Mooncup5.1%
Held 5th. 3.6K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.6 points.
6.
Bodyform4.1%
Held 6th. 2.9K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.3 points.
7.Lil-Lets
3.4%
Held 7th. 2.4K estimated branded searches, -17.2% vs prior month. Share -0.4 points.
1.9%
Held 8th. 1.3K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.
Which brand is most popular in search among period care brands in the United Kingdom?
8 brands
In September 2026, Always was the most searched among period care brands in the United Kingdom, with an estimated 27.1K branded searches, 38.7% of all searches for the eight we track. Modibodi is in 2nd place, 17.5 percentage points behind at 21.1%.
| Brand | Share of searches | Peak | Low | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47.5% → 38.7% | 47.5%Oct 2025 | 30%Jul 2026 | 1st | |
| 14.2% → 21.1% | 31.7%Jun 2026 | 14.2%Oct 2025 | 2nd | |
| 9.5% → 14.1% | 14.1%Sep 2026 | 9.5%Oct 2025 | 4th → 3rd | |
| 7.7% → 11.6% | 14.5%May 2026 | 7.7%Oct 2025 | 5th → 4th | |
| 11.6% → 5.1% | 12.1%Dec 2025 | 4.9%Jul 2026 | 3rd → 5th | |
| 5.2% → 4.1% | 5.9%Nov 2025 | 3.8%Aug 2026 | 6th | |
| Lil-Lets | 2.8% → 3.4% | 3.8%Aug 2026 | 2.6%Nov 2025 | 7th |
| 1.5% → 1.9% | 1.9%Apr 2026 | 1.3%Dec 2025 | 8th |
Each finding as a sentence
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Always’ share of searches among period care brands in the United Kingdom decreased from 47.5% to 38.7%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Modibodi’s share of searches among period care brands in the United Kingdom increased from 14.2% to 21.1%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Tampax’s share of searches among period care brands in the United Kingdom increased from 9.5% to 14.1%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, WUKA’s share of searches among period care brands in the United Kingdom increased from 7.7% to 11.6%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Mooncup’s share of searches among period care brands in the United Kingdom decreased from 11.6% to 5.1%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Bodyform’s share of searches among period care brands in the United Kingdom decreased from 5.2% to 4.1%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Lil-Lets’ share of searches among period care brands in the United Kingdom increased from 2.8% to 3.4%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Always’ share of searches among period care brands in the United Kingdom peaked at 47.5% in October 2025 and was lowest at 30% in July 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Modibodi’s share of searches among period care brands in the United Kingdom peaked at 31.7% in June 2026 and was lowest at 14.2% in October 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, WUKA’s share of searches among period care brands in the United Kingdom peaked at 14.5% in May 2026 and was lowest at 7.7% in October 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Mooncup’s share of searches among period care brands in the United Kingdom peaked at 12.1% in December 2025 and was lowest at 4.9% in July 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Bodyform’s share of searches among period care brands in the United Kingdom peaked at 5.9% in November 2025 and was lowest at 3.8% in August 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Lil-Lets’ share of searches among period care brands in the United Kingdom peaked at 3.8% in August 2026 and was lowest at 2.6% in November 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Tampax rose from 4th to 3rd among period care brands in the United Kingdom.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, WUKA rose from 5th to 4th among period care brands in the United Kingdom.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Mooncup fell from 3rd to 5th among period care brands in the United Kingdom.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Natracare held steady: its share of searches among period care brands in the United Kingdom moved less than 0.5 percentage points.
How did search popularity change for United Kingdom period care brands in September 2026?
6 changes

In September 2026, Always gained share of searches among period care brands in the United Kingdom, from 35.4% to 38.7%.

In September 2026, Tampax gained share of searches among period care brands in the United Kingdom, from 12.9% to 14.1%.

In September 2026, Modibodi lost share of searches among period care brands in the United Kingdom, from 23.7% to 21.1%.

In September 2026, WUKA lost share of searches among period care brands in the United Kingdom, from 12.9% to 11.6%.

In September 2026, Mooncup lost share of searches among period care brands in the United Kingdom, from 5.8% to 5.1%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Bodyform in the United Kingdom fell 34.1% over 12 measured months, from 4.4K to 2.9K in September 2026.
How are branded searches counted for period care brands?
8 search terms
Each brand's share of searches among period care brands comes from the terms listed under its name. When people mostly search for a brand because of something else it sells, only the searches that name this product count here.
Compare popularity between leading brands

Always vs Modibodi: compare popularity
Always vs Tampax: compare popularity
Always vs WUKA: compare popularity
Always vs Mooncup: compare popularity
Modibodi vs Tampax: compare popularity
Modibodi vs WUKA: compare popularity
Modibodi vs Mooncup: compare popularity
Tampax vs WUKA: compare popularity
Tampax vs Mooncup: compare popularity
WUKA vs Mooncup: compare popularity- Compare any of these brands

See your own brand in this picture
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to your campaigns, spend and outcomes, so you can see what moved your numbers, not just that they moved.