How popular isTevalis?
In September 2026, people searched for Tevalis by name about 2,900 times in the United Kingdom, about the same as the previous year. These searches made up 6.1% of all United Kingdom EPOS system searches, placing Tevalis fourth out of six systems. When we asked both ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews about EPOS systems, Tevalis did not appear in any of the answers.
Tevalis is the fourth most searched of 6 competitors and not listed in any AI answer.
ZettleShare of searches 48.4%Mentioned in 1 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 5th
Epos NowShare of searches 31.1%Mentioned in 5 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 2nd
SquareShare of searches 9.2%Mentioned in 5 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st
TevalisShare of searches 6.1%Mentioned in 0 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations –
SumUpShare of searches 3.4%Mentioned in 3 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 4th
Follow Tevalis and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top EPOS systems in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In three ChatGPT questions and two Google AI Overviews, Tevalis did not appear in any of the five answers.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
Epos Now5 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Square5 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Lightspeed4 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
SumUp3 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Zettle1 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Tevalis0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
See every answer about EPOS systems
5 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which EPOS system should my small business use in the UK?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best EPOS systems in the UK?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What's the best EPOS system in the UK for a small café?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“epos system”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“pos system”
Not named in any answer:
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in United Kingdom on October 22, 2026.
Which EPOS systems compete with Tevalis?
Share of searches by month for Zettle, Epos Now, Square, Tevalis, SumUp. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | Zettle | Epos Now | Square | Tevalis | SumUp | Lightspeed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 59.4% | 26% | 6.3% | 4.2% | 2.7% | 1.4% |
| Nov 2025 | 60.6% | 26.5% | 5.3% | 3.5% | 2.8% | 1.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 56.8% | 30.4% | 4.9% | 4% | 2.7% | 1.2% |
| Jan 2026 | 54.6% | 29.1% | 7.1% | 4.7% | 3.1% | 1.6% |
| Feb 2026 | 49.6% | 32.3% | 7.8% | 5.2% | 3.4% | 1.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 54.3% | 28.9% | 7% | 4.6% | 3% | 2.1% |
| Apr 2026 | 44.7% | 35.5% | 10.5% | 4.6% | 3% | 1.6% |
| May 2026 | 46.3% | 36.8% | 7.3% | 4.8% | 3.1% | 1.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 50.5% | 32.7% | 6.5% | 5.2% | 3.4% | 1.6% |
| Jul 2026 | 50.5% | 32.7% | 6.5% | 5.2% | 3.4% | 1.6% |
| Aug 2026 | 45.7% | 35.9% | 8.7% | 4.8% | 3.2% | 1.7% |
| Sep 2026 | 48.4% | 31.1% | 9.2% | 6.1% | 3.4% | 1.8% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 48.4% | 23.1K | 0% | +2.7 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 31.1% | 14.8K | -18.2% | -4.8 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 9.2% | 4.4K | 0% | +0.5 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 6.1% | 2.9K | +20.8% | +1.3 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 3.4% | 1.6K | 0% | +0.2 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 1.8% | 880 | 0% | +0.1 points |
1.
Zettle48.4%
Held 1st. 23.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +2.7 points.
2.
Epos Now31.1%
Held 2nd. 14.8K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -4.8 points.
3.
Square9.2%
Held 3rd. 4.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.5 points.
4.
Tevalis6.1%
Held 4th. 2.9K estimated branded searches, +20.8% vs prior month. Share +1.3 points.
5.
SumUp3.4%
Held 5th. 1.6K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.
1.8%
Held 6th. 880 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
SumUp sells other things too, so only its searches that name this product count here, like “sumup pos”.
Compare popularity between Tevalis and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Tevalis
5 comparisons
How has branded search demand for Tevalis changed in the United Kingdom over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Tevalis in the United Kingdom held steady at 2.9K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Tevalis’ share of searches among EPOS systems in the United Kingdom increased from 4.2% to 6.1%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Tevalis’ share of searches among EPOS systems in the United Kingdom peaked at 6.1% in September 2026 and was lowest at 3.5% in November 2025.
How did search popularity change for United Kingdom EPOS systems in September 2026?
6 changes

In September 2026, Zettle gained share of searches among EPOS systems in the United Kingdom, from 45.7% to 48.4%.

In September 2026, Tevalis gained share of searches among EPOS systems in the United Kingdom, from 4.8% to 6.1%.

In September 2026, Square gained share of searches among EPOS systems in the United Kingdom, from 8.7% to 9.2%.

In September 2026, Epos Now lost share of searches among EPOS systems in the United Kingdom, from 35.9% to 31.1%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for SumUp in the United Kingdom fell 15.8% over 12 measured months, from 1.9K to 1.6K in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Lightspeed in the United Kingdom fell 12% over 12 measured months, from 1K to 880 in September 2026.
How are Tevalis’ branded searches counted?
1 search term
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Tevalis’ name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
- tevalis
Do you work for Tevalis? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Tevalis your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.