How popular isDavey?
In September 2026, people searched for Davey by name about 210 times in New Zealand, a 19.2% decrease from the previous year. These searches made up 31.8% of all New Zealand pool pump brand searches, placing Davey first out of six brands. When we asked both ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews about pool pump brands, Davey appeared in four of the five answers and was the most recommended of the six.
Davey is the most searched of 6 competitors and the most recommended in AI answers.
DaveyShare of searches 31.8%Mentioned in 4 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st
PentairShare of searches 31.8%Mentioned in 3 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 3rd
ZodiacShare of searches 24.2%Mentioned in 0 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations –
AstralShare of searches 7.6%Mentioned in 0 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations –
HaywardShare of searches 3%Mentioned in 1 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 4th
Follow Davey and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top pool pump brands in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In three ChatGPT questions and two Google AI Overviews, Davey was mentioned in four out of five: in all three ChatGPT answers and in one of the two Google AI Overviews. Davey is the most recommended of the six.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
Davey4 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Pentair3 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers- AstralPool3 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Hayward1 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Zodiac0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Astral0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
See every answer about pool pump brands
5 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which pool pump brand should I buy in New Zealand?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best pool pump brands in New Zealand?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What's the best pool pump brand in New Zealand for a backyard pool?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“swimming pool pump nz”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“pool pump nz”
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in New Zealand on October 21, 2026.
Which pool pump brands compete with Davey?
Share of searches by month for Davey, Pentair, Zodiac, Astral, Hayward. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | Davey | Pentair | Zodiac | Astral | Hayward | AstralPool |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 29.5% | 29.5% | 28.4% | 5.7% | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| Nov 2025 | 26.8% | 26.8% | 30.9% | 7.2% | 5.2% | 3.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 27.6% | 27.6% | 31.6% | 5.3% | 5.3% | 2.6% |
| Jan 2026 | 29.9% | 29.9% | 27.6% | 5.7% | 4.6% | 2.3% |
| Feb 2026 | 28.4% | 35.1% | 25.7% | 5.4% | 4.1% | 1.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 31.8% | 39.4% | 15.2% | 4.5% | 4.5% | 4.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 32.8% | 40.6% | 12.5% | 4.7% | 4.7% | 4.7% |
| May 2026 | 31.3% | 47.8% | 9% | 4.5% | 4.5% | 3% |
| Jun 2026 | 35% | 43.3% | 10% | 6.7% | 3.3% | 1.7% |
| Jul 2026 | 25.5% | 47.3% | 10.9% | 7.3% | 3.6% | 5.5% |
| Aug 2026 | 31.3% | 38.8% | 17.9% | 4.5% | 4.5% | 3% |
| Sep 2026 | 31.8% | 31.8% | 24.2% | 7.6% | 3% | 1.5% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, moved from 2nd to 1st | 31.8% | 210 | 0% | +0.5 pointsmoved from 2nd to 1st | |
| 2, moved from 1st to 2nd | 31.8% | 210 | -19.2% | -7 pointsmoved from 1st to 2nd | |
| 3, held 3rd | 24.2% | 160 | +33.3% | +6.3 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 7.6% | 50 | +66.7% | +3.1 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 3% | 20 | -33.3% | -1.4 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 1.5% | 10 | -50% | -1.5 points |
1.
Davey31.8%
Moved from 2nd to 1st. 210 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.5 points.
2.
Pentair31.8%
Moved from 1st to 2nd. 210 estimated branded searches, -19.2% vs prior month. Share -7 points.
3.
Zodiac24.2%
Held 3rd. 160 estimated branded searches, +33.3% vs prior month. Share +6.3 points.
4.
Astral7.6%
Held 4th. 50 estimated branded searches, +66.7% vs prior month. Share +3.1 points.
5.
Hayward3%
Held 5th. 20 estimated branded searches, -33.3% vs prior month. Share -1.4 points.
1.5%
Held 6th. 10 estimated branded searches, -50% vs prior month. Share -1.5 points.
Compare popularity between Davey and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Davey
8 comparisons
How has branded search demand for Davey changed in New Zealand over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Davey in New Zealand fell from 260 to 210.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Davey’s share of searches among pool pump brands in New Zealand increased from 29.5% to 31.8%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Davey’s share of searches among pool pump brands in New Zealand peaked at 35% in June 2026 and was lowest at 25.5% in July 2026.
How did search popularity change for New Zealand pool pump brands in September 2026?
6 changes

In September 2026, Zodiac gained share of searches among pool pump brands in New Zealand, from 17.9% to 24.2%.

In September 2026, Astral gained share of searches among pool pump brands in New Zealand, from 4.5% to 7.6%.

In September 2026, Pentair lost share of searches among pool pump brands in New Zealand, from 38.8% to 31.8%.
In September 2026, AstralPool lost share of searches among pool pump brands in New Zealand, from 3% to 1.5%.

In September 2026, Hayward lost share of searches among pool pump brands in New Zealand, from 4.5% to 3%.

In September 2026, Davey rose from 2nd to 1st among pool pump brands in New Zealand.
How are Davey’s branded searches counted?
1 search term
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Davey’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
- davey pumps
Do you work for Davey? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.
Where does Davey compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of searches | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sand filter brands | 5th of 7 | 3.4% | Show ranking |
| Water pumps | 2nd of 5 | 25.3% | Show ranking |
| Pool pump brands | 1st of 6 | 31.8% | Shown above |

Is Davey your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.