Stax vs Under Armour:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Under Armour had more branded searches than Stax among activewear brands worldwide. Under Armour was estimated to have 3.4M branded searches compared to Stax’s 90.5K, and held a 17.4% Share of Search versus Stax’s 0.47%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Stax vs Under Armour and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Stax or Under Armour?
Compare the activewear brands people train and lounge in. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Under Armour, Stax. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Lululemon | Gymshark | Under Armour | Alo Yoga | Lorna Jane | Stax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 59.5% | 14.9% | 17.9% | 6.1% | 0.88% | 0.72% |
| Nov 2025 | 55.4% | 25.1% | 13.6% | 4.7% | 0.67% | 0.55% |
| Dec 2025 | 63.2% | 15.8% | 15.5% | 4.5% | 0.62% | 0.42% |
| Jan 2026 | 57.6% | 17.6% | 17.3% | 6.1% | 0.85% | 0.57% |
| Feb 2026 | 57.4% | 17.8% | 17.3% | 6% | 0.85% | 0.57% |
| Mar 2026 | 53.2% | 19.9% | 19.6% | 5.6% | 0.96% | 0.79% |
| Apr 2026 | 55.2% | 20.6% | 16.7% | 5.9% | 1% | 0.67% |
| May 2026 | 56.6% | 17.3% | 17.1% | 7.1% | 1.3% | 0.69% |
| Jun 2026 | 55.5% | 20.7% | 16.8% | 4.8% | 1.2% | 1% |
| Jul 2026 | 58% | 17.7% | 17.5% | 5.1% | 1% | 0.71% |
| Aug 2026 | 57.5% | 17.5% | 17.3% | 6% | 1% | 0.57% |
| Sep 2026 | 57.6% | 17.6% | 17.4% | 6% | 0.86% | 0.47% |
How has the Stax and Under Armour comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Under Armour was ahead of Stax in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Stax’s estimated Share of Search among activewear brands worldwide moved from 0.72% to 0.47%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 165K to 90.5K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Under Armour’s estimated Share of Search among activewear brands worldwide moved from 17.9% to 17.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 4.1M to 3.4M.
How did search popularity change for activewear brands worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes

Stax’s estimated Share of Search among activewear brands worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 1% to 0.47% in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Under Armour worldwide fell 18.1% over 12 measured months, from 4.1M to 3.4M in September 2026.
Other head-to-heads among activewear brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Stax’s and Under Armour’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Stax
1 branded search term
- stax
Under Armour
1 branded search term
- under armour

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.