Rummo vs San Remo:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Rummo had more branded searches than San Remo among pasta brands worldwide. Rummo was estimated to have 49.5K branded searches compared to San Remo’s 8.1K, and held a 15.6% Share of Search versus San Remo’s 2.6%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Rummo vs San Remo and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Rummo or San Remo?
Compare the pasta brands shoppers choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Rummo, San Remo. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Barilla | De Cecco | Rummo | Vetta | Garofalo | San Remo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 61.6% | 10.1% | 10.1% | 10.1% | 5.5% | 2.5% |
| Nov 2025 | 50.6% | 15.2% | 15.2% | 10.2% | 6.8% | 2% |
| Dec 2025 | 52.5% | 15.8% | 12.9% | 10.5% | 5.8% | 2.6% |
| Jan 2026 | 50.4% | 15.1% | 12.4% | 12.4% | 6.8% | 3% |
| Feb 2026 | 53.8% | 16.1% | 10.8% | 10.8% | 5.9% | 2.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 49.9% | 15% | 15% | 12.2% | 5.5% | 2.4% |
| Apr 2026 | 47.4% | 14.2% | 21.3% | 9.5% | 5.2% | 2.3% |
| May 2026 | 49.4% | 14.8% | 18.1% | 9.9% | 5.4% | 2.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 50.4% | 15.1% | 15.1% | 10.1% | 6.8% | 2.5% |
| Jul 2026 | 52.2% | 15.7% | 15.7% | 8.6% | 5.7% | 2.1% |
| Aug 2026 | 52% | 15.6% | 15.6% | 8.5% | 5.7% | 2.6% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Rummo and San Remo comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Rummo was ahead of San Remo in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Rummo’s estimated Share of Search among pasta brands worldwide moved from 10.1% to 15.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 33.1K to 49.5K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, San Remo’s estimated Share of Search among pasta brands worldwide moved from 2.5% to 2.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 8.1K.
How did search popularity change for pasta brands worldwide in August 2026?
1 change
Estimated monthly branded searches for Rummo worldwide rose 49.5% over 11 measured months, from 33.1K to 49.5K in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Rummo’s and San Remo’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.