N-Pro vs Webb Ellis:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Webb Ellis had more branded searches than N-Pro among rugby headguards worldwide. Webb Ellis was estimated to have 12.1K branded searches compared to N-Pro’s 170, and held a 23.4% Share of Search versus N-Pro’s 0.33%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow N-Pro vs Webb Ellis and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, N-Pro or Webb Ellis?
Compare the rugby headguards people search for. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Webb Ellis, N-Pro. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Canterbury | Webb Ellis | Gilbert | Optimum | N-Pro | Rhino Water Tanks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 69.8% | 13.9% | 13.9% | 1.9% | 0.44% | 0.02% |
| Nov 2025 | 46.3% | 25.3% | 25.3% | 2.3% | 0.66% | 0.09% |
| Dec 2025 | 17.1% | 70% | 11.4% | 1.2% | 0.24% | 0.03% |
| Jan 2026 | 43.5% | 29% | 23.7% | 3.2% | 0.61% | 0.09% |
| Feb 2026 | 41% | 27.3% | 27.3% | 3.6% | 0.7% | 0.04% |
| Mar 2026 | 40.9% | 27.4% | 27.4% | 3.4% | 0.88% | 0.07% |
| Apr 2026 | 48% | 26.2% | 21.4% | 3.5% | 0.83% | 0.08% |
| May 2026 | 47.8% | 31.9% | 17.4% | 2.3% | 0.55% | 0.03% |
| Jun 2026 | 58.1% | 21.2% | 17.3% | 2.8% | 0.55% | 0.03% |
| Jul 2026 | 63% | 18.7% | 15.3% | 2.5% | 0.4% | 0.06% |
| Aug 2026 | 64% | 23.4% | 10.4% | 1.7% | 0.33% | 0.06% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the N-Pro and Webb Ellis comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Webb Ellis was ahead of N-Pro in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, N-Pro’s estimated Share of Search among rugby headguards worldwide moved from 0.44% to 0.33%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 210 to 170.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Webb Ellis’ estimated Share of Search among rugby headguards worldwide moved from 13.9% to 23.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 6.6K to 12.1K.
How did search popularity change for rugby headguards worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes
In August 2026, Webb Ellis gained estimated Share of Search among rugby headguards worldwide, from 18.7% to 23.4%.
Estimated monthly branded searches for N-Pro worldwide fell 19% over 11 measured months, from 210 to 170 in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using N-Pro’s and Webb Ellis’ names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
N-Pro
1 branded search term
- n pro headguard
Webb Ellis
1 branded search term
- webb ellis

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.