Rugby headguards:Which brands are most popular in search?
In August 2026, Canterbury was the most searched among rugby headguards worldwide, with an estimated 33.1K branded searches and 64% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
- Canterbury64%
- Webb Ellis23.4%
Gilbert10.4%- Optimum1.7%
- N-Pro0.33%
- Rhino Water Tanks0.06%
Follow rugby headguards and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Share of SearchLeaderboard
Compare the rugby headguards people search for. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Canterbury, Webb Ellis, Gilbert. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Canterbury | Webb Ellis | Gilbert | Optimum | N-Pro | Rhino Water Tanks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 69.8% | 13.9% | 13.9% | 1.9% | 0.44% | 0.02% |
| Nov 2025 | 46.3% | 25.3% | 25.3% | 2.3% | 0.66% | 0.09% |
| Dec 2025 | 17.1% | 70% | 11.4% | 1.2% | 0.24% | 0.03% |
| Jan 2026 | 43.5% | 29% | 23.7% | 3.2% | 0.61% | 0.09% |
| Feb 2026 | 41% | 27.3% | 27.3% | 3.6% | 0.7% | 0.04% |
| Mar 2026 | 40.9% | 27.4% | 27.4% | 3.4% | 0.88% | 0.07% |
| Apr 2026 | 48% | 26.2% | 21.4% | 3.5% | 0.83% | 0.08% |
| May 2026 | 47.8% | 31.9% | 17.4% | 2.3% | 0.55% | 0.03% |
| Jun 2026 | 58.1% | 21.2% | 17.3% | 2.8% | 0.55% | 0.03% |
| Jul 2026 | 63% | 18.7% | 15.3% | 2.5% | 0.4% | 0.06% |
| Aug 2026 | 64% | 23.4% | 10.4% | 1.7% | 0.33% | 0.06% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
This month’s ranking, August 2026
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 64% | 33.1K | +49.1% | +1.1 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 23.4% | 12.1K | +83.3% | +4.7 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 10.4% | 5.4K | 0% | -4.9 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 1.7% | 880 | 0% | -0.8 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 0.33% | 170 | +21.4% | -0.1 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 0.06% | 30 | +50% | 0 points |
64%
Held 1st. 33.1K estimated branded searches, +49.1% vs prior month. Share +1.1 points.
23.4%
Held 2nd. 12.1K estimated branded searches, +83.3% vs prior month. Share +4.7 points.
3.
Gilbert10.4%
Held 3rd. 5.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -4.9 points.
4.Optimum
1.7%
Held 4th. 880 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.8 points.
5.N-Pro
0.33%
Held 5th. 170 estimated branded searches, +21.4% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
0.06%
Held 6th. 30 estimated branded searches, +50% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between leading brands
Which brand is most popular in search among rugby headguards worldwide?
6 brands
In August 2026, Canterbury was the most searched among rugby headguards worldwide, with an estimated 33.1K branded searches and 64% estimated Share of Search within this set. Webb Ellis is in 2nd place, 40.6 percentage points behind at 23.4% Share of Search.
| Brand | Share of Search | Peak | Low | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canterbury | 69.8% → 64% | 69.8%Oct 2025 | 17.1%Dec 2025 | 1st |
| Webb Ellis | 13.9% → 23.4% | 70%Dec 2025 | 13.9%Oct 2025 | 3rd → 2nd |
| 13.9% → 10.4% | 27.4%Mar 2026 | 10.4%Aug 2026 | 2nd → 3rd | |
| Optimum | 1.9% → 1.7% | 3.6%Feb 2026 | 1.2%Dec 2025 | 4th |
| N-Pro | 0.44% → 0.33% | 0.88%Mar 2026 | 0.24%Dec 2025 | 5th |
| Rhino Water Tanks | 0.02% → 0.06% | 0.09%Nov 2025 | 0.02%Oct 2025 | 6th |
Each finding as a sentence
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Canterbury’s estimated Share of Search among rugby headguards worldwide decreased from 69.8% to 64%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Webb Ellis’ estimated Share of Search among rugby headguards worldwide increased from 13.9% to 23.4%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Gilbert’s estimated Share of Search among rugby headguards worldwide decreased from 13.9% to 10.4%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Canterbury’s estimated Share of Search among rugby headguards worldwide peaked at 69.8% in October 2025 and was lowest at 17.1% in December 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Webb Ellis’ estimated Share of Search among rugby headguards worldwide peaked at 70% in December 2025 and was lowest at 13.9% in October 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Gilbert’s estimated Share of Search among rugby headguards worldwide peaked at 27.4% in March 2026 and was lowest at 10.4% in August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Optimum’s estimated Share of Search among rugby headguards worldwide peaked at 3.6% in February 2026 and was lowest at 1.2% in December 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Webb Ellis rose from 3rd to 2nd among rugby headguards worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Gilbert fell from 2nd to 3rd among rugby headguards worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Optimum, N-Pro and Rhino Water Tanks held steady: their estimated Share of Search among rugby headguards worldwide each moved less than 0.5 percentage points.
How did search popularity change for rugby headguards worldwide in August 2026?
6 changes
In August 2026, Webb Ellis gained estimated Share of Search among rugby headguards worldwide, from 18.7% to 23.4%.
In August 2026, Canterbury gained estimated Share of Search among rugby headguards worldwide, from 63% to 64%.

In August 2026, Gilbert lost estimated Share of Search among rugby headguards worldwide, from 15.3% to 10.4%.
In August 2026, Optimum lost estimated Share of Search among rugby headguards worldwide, from 2.5% to 1.7%.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Rhino Water Tanks worldwide rose 200% over 11 measured months, from 10 to 30 in August 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for N-Pro worldwide fell 19% over 11 measured months, from 210 to 170 in August 2026.

See your own brand in this picture
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to your campaigns, spend and outcomes, so you can see what moved your numbers, not just that they moved.