MuscleBlaze vs Optimum Nutrition:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, MuscleBlaze had more branded searches than Optimum Nutrition among protein powder brands worldwide. MuscleBlaze was estimated to have 550K branded searches compared to Optimum Nutrition’s 450K, and held a 27.4% Share of Search versus Optimum Nutrition’s 22.4%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow MuscleBlaze vs Optimum Nutrition and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, MuscleBlaze or Optimum Nutrition?
Compare the protein powder brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for MuscleBlaze, Optimum Nutrition. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Myprotein | MuscleBlaze | Optimum Nutrition | Nuzest | BSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 57.4% | 21.1% | 21.1% | 0.21% | 0.09% |
| Nov 2025 | 71.2% | 14.3% | 14.3% | 0.14% | 0.05% |
| Dec 2025 | 61.8% | 22.7% | 15.2% | 0.18% | 0.08% |
| Jan 2026 | 66.9% | 16.4% | 16.4% | 0.16% | 0.07% |
| Feb 2026 | 62.2% | 18.8% | 18.8% | 0.18% | 0.07% |
| Mar 2026 | 59.7% | 22% | 18% | 0.22% | 0.08% |
| Apr 2026 | 59.7% | 22% | 18% | 0.18% | 0.12% |
| May 2026 | 59.7% | 22% | 18% | 0.18% | 0.14% |
| Jun 2026 | 54.8% | 24.7% | 20.2% | 0.2% | 0.13% |
| Jul 2026 | 52.5% | 23.6% | 23.6% | 0.19% | 0.13% |
| Aug 2026 | 49.9% | 27.4% | 22.4% | 0.14% | 0.08% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the MuscleBlaze and Optimum Nutrition comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- MuscleBlaze was ahead of Optimum Nutrition in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, MuscleBlaze’s estimated Share of Search among protein powder brands worldwide moved from 21.1% to 27.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 368K to 550K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Optimum Nutrition’s estimated Share of Search among protein powder brands worldwide moved from 21.1% to 22.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 368K to 450K.
How did search popularity change for protein powder brands worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes
In August 2026, MuscleBlaze gained estimated Share of Search among protein powder brands worldwide, from 23.6% to 27.4%.

In August 2026, Optimum Nutrition lost estimated Share of Search among protein powder brands worldwide, from 23.6% to 22.4%.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using MuscleBlaze’s and Optimum Nutrition’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
MuscleBlaze
1 branded search term
- muscleblaze
Optimum Nutrition
1 branded search term
- optimum nutrition

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.