Manitou vs Merlo:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Manitou had more branded searches than Merlo among telehandlers worldwide. Manitou was estimated to have 8.1K branded searches compared to Merlo’s 4.4K, and held a 13.3% Share of Search versus Merlo’s 7.2%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Manitou vs Merlo and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Manitou or Merlo?
Compare the telehandlers drivers choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Manitou, Merlo. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Genie | Bobcat | Manitou | Merlo | JCB | Caterpillar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 55.2% | 16.5% | 13.5% | 6% | 4.9% | 4% |
| Nov 2025 | 51.6% | 18.8% | 12.6% | 6.9% | 5.6% | 4.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 44.6% | 29.8% | 10.9% | 5.9% | 4.8% | 4% |
| Jan 2026 | 48% | 26.2% | 11.7% | 6.4% | 4.2% | 3.5% |
| Feb 2026 | 52.5% | 19.2% | 12.9% | 7% | 4.6% | 3.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 51.6% | 18.8% | 12.6% | 6.9% | 5.6% | 4.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 52% | 19% | 12.7% | 6.9% | 5.7% | 3.8% |
| May 2026 | 52.5% | 19.2% | 12.9% | 7% | 4.6% | 3.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 54.4% | 16.3% | 13.3% | 7.2% | 4.8% | 3.9% |
| Jul 2026 | 55.2% | 16.5% | 13.5% | 6% | 4.8% | 4% |
| Aug 2026 | 54.4% | 16.3% | 13.3% | 7.2% | 4.8% | 3.9% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Manitou and Merlo comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Manitou was ahead of Merlo in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Manitou’s estimated Share of Search among telehandlers worldwide moved from 13.5% to 13.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 9.9K to 8.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Merlo’s estimated Share of Search among telehandlers worldwide moved from 6% to 7.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 4.4K.
How did search popularity change for telehandlers worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes
In August 2026, Merlo gained estimated Share of Search among telehandlers worldwide, from 6% to 7.2%.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Manitou worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 9.9K to 8.1K in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Manitou’s and Merlo’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.