Kobelco vs Sany:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Sany had more branded searches than Kobelco among excavator brands worldwide. Sany was estimated to have 110K branded searches compared to Kobelco’s 49.5K, and held a 34% Share of Search versus Kobelco’s 15.3%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Kobelco vs Sany and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Kobelco or Sany?
Compare the excavator brands people choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Sany, Kobelco. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Sumitomo | Sany | Kobelco | Bobcat | Takeuchi | Yanmar | JCB | Caterpillar | Hitachi | Komatsu |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 43.8% | 29.4% | 16.1% | 3.9% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 1.2% | 0.94% | 0.42% | 0.06% |
| Nov 2025 | 44% | 29.5% | 16.1% | 3.9% | 2.1% | 1.8% | 1.2% | 0.94% | 0.42% | 0.05% |
| Dec 2025 | 38.6% | 31.7% | 17.3% | 6.3% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 1% | 0.84% | 0.35% | 0.04% |
| Jan 2026 | 38.4% | 31.6% | 17.3% | 6.3% | 2.3% | 1.9% | 1% | 0.84% | 0.35% | 0.06% |
| Feb 2026 | 39.2% | 32.3% | 17.6% | 4.3% | 2.4% | 1.9% | 1% | 0.86% | 0.36% | 0.05% |
| Mar 2026 | 40.8% | 33.3% | 15% | 3.7% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 1.1% | 0.88% | 0.39% | 0.05% |
| Apr 2026 | 43.7% | 29.3% | 16% | 3.9% | 2.6% | 2.1% | 1.2% | 0.78% | 0.32% | 0.06% |
| May 2026 | 46.3% | 30.9% | 13.9% | 3.4% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 0.81% | 0.67% | 0.28% | 0.04% |
| Jun 2026 | 41.7% | 34% | 15.3% | 3.1% | 2% | 2% | 0.9% | 0.74% | 0.27% | 0.04% |
| Jul 2026 | 41.8% | 34.1% | 15.3% | 3.1% | 1.7% | 2% | 0.9% | 0.74% | 0.27% | 0.05% |
| Aug 2026 | 41.7% | 34% | 15.3% | 3.1% | 2% | 2% | 0.9% | 0.74% | 0.27% | 0.04% |
| Sep 2026 | 41.7% | 34% | 15.3% | 3.1% | 2% | 1.7% | 1.1% | 0.74% | 0.31% | 0.04% |
How has the Kobelco and Sany comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Sany was ahead of Kobelco in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Kobelco’s estimated Share of Search among excavator brands worldwide moved from 16.1% to 15.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 49.5K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Sany’s estimated Share of Search among excavator brands worldwide moved from 29.4% to 34%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 90.5K to 110K.
How did search popularity change for excavator brands worldwide in September 2026?
1 change
Estimated monthly branded searches for Sany worldwide rose 21.5% over 12 measured months, from 90.5K to 110K in September 2026.
Other head-to-heads among excavator brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Kobelco’s and Sany’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.