John Deere vs Topcon:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Topcon had more branded searches than John Deere among precision agriculture platforms worldwide. Topcon was estimated to have 33.1K branded searches compared to John Deere’s 1K, and held an 18.9% Share of Search versus John Deere’s 0.57%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow John Deere vs Topcon and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, John Deere or Topcon?
Compare the platforms that guide farm machinery. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Topcon, John Deere. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Trimble | Topcon | Climate FieldView | Ag Leader | John Deere |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 79.8% | 16.1% | 2.6% | 1.2% | 0.4% |
| Nov 2025 | 77% | 18.9% | 2.5% | 1.1% | 0.47% |
| Dec 2025 | 77.4% | 19% | 2.1% | 1.1% | 0.5% |
| Jan 2026 | 77.4% | 19% | 2.1% | 1.1% | 0.41% |
| Feb 2026 | 77.4% | 19% | 2.1% | 1.1% | 0.47% |
| Mar 2026 | 80% | 16.1% | 2.2% | 1.2% | 0.52% |
| Apr 2026 | 76.1% | 18.7% | 3% | 1.7% | 0.46% |
| May 2026 | 76.4% | 18.8% | 3.1% | 1.3% | 0.46% |
| Jun 2026 | 77.1% | 18.9% | 2.5% | 0.89% | 0.61% |
| Jul 2026 | 77.1% | 18.9% | 2.5% | 0.91% | 0.57% |
| Aug 2026 | 77% | 18.9% | 2.5% | 1.1% | 0.57% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the John Deere and Topcon comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Topcon was ahead of John Deere in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, John Deere’s estimated Share of Search among precision agriculture platforms worldwide moved from 0.4% to 0.57%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Topcon’s estimated Share of Search among precision agriculture platforms worldwide moved from 16.1% to 18.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 40.5K to 33.1K.
How did search popularity change for precision agriculture platforms worldwide in August 2026?
1 change
Estimated monthly branded searches for Topcon worldwide fell 18.3% over 11 measured months, from 40.5K to 33.1K in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using John Deere’s and Topcon’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
John Deere
1 branded search term
- deere com
Topcon
1 branded search term
- topcon

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.