Husqvarna vs Pfanner:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Husqvarna had more branded searches than Pfanner among chainsaw safety gear brands worldwide. Husqvarna was estimated to have 1.1M branded searches compared to Pfanner’s 22.2K, and held a 53.5% Share of Search versus Pfanner’s 1%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Husqvarna vs Pfanner and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Husqvarna or Pfanner?
Compare the chainsaw safety gear brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Husqvarna, Pfanner. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Husqvarna | Stihl | Kask | Pfanner | Oregon | Elysee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 57% | 35.7% | 5.9% | 1.2% | 0.29% | <0.01% |
| Nov 2025 | 51% | 39.5% | 7.9% | 1.3% | 0.32% | <0.01% |
| Dec 2025 | 47.3% | 44.9% | 6% | 1.5% | 0.29% | <0.01% |
| Jan 2026 | 52.2% | 40.8% | 5.4% | 1.3% | 0.27% | <0.01% |
| Feb 2026 | 52.3% | 40.8% | 5.5% | 1.1% | 0.27% | <0.01% |
| Mar 2026 | 53.7% | 38.7% | 6.4% | 0.86% | 0.26% | <0.01% |
| Apr 2026 | 59.5% | 33.9% | 5.6% | 0.75% | 0.22% | <0.01% |
| May 2026 | 59.9% | 33.6% | 5.5% | 0.75% | 0.22% | <0.01% |
| Jun 2026 | 54.5% | 38.2% | 6.3% | 0.85% | 0.21% | <0.01% |
| Jul 2026 | 53.1% | 38% | 7.6% | 1% | 0.25% | <0.01% |
| Aug 2026 | 53.5% | 38.8% | 6.4% | 1% | 0.25% | <0.01% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Husqvarna and Pfanner comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Husqvarna was ahead of Pfanner in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Husqvarna’s estimated Share of Search among chainsaw safety gear brands worldwide moved from 57% to 53.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 1.3M to 1.1M.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Pfanner’s estimated Share of Search among chainsaw safety gear brands worldwide moved from 1.2% to 1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 27.1K to 22.2K.
How did search popularity change for chainsaw safety gear brands worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Husqvarna’s and Pfanner’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.