Harder and Steenbeck vs Paasche:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Harder and Steenbeck had more branded searches than Paasche among airbrush brands worldwide. Harder and Steenbeck was estimated to have 9.9K branded searches compared to Paasche’s 1.6K, and held a 17.5% Share of Search versus Paasche’s 2.8%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Harder and Steenbeck vs Paasche and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Harder and Steenbeck or Paasche?
Compare the airbrush brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Harder and Steenbeck, Paasche. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Iwata | Harder and Steenbeck | Sparmax | Badger Maps | Paasche |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 57.2% | 14% | 14% | 11.6% | 3.3% |
| Nov 2025 | 56.1% | 16.8% | 13.7% | 9.3% | 4.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 55.5% | 20.3% | 11.1% | 9.2% | 4% |
| Jan 2026 | 58% | 17.3% | 11.6% | 9.6% | 3.4% |
| Feb 2026 | 57.8% | 14.2% | 14.2% | 9.7% | 4.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 54.9% | 13.4% | 16.4% | 11.2% | 4% |
| Apr 2026 | 61.5% | 12.3% | 12.3% | 10.2% | 3.6% |
| May 2026 | 64.7% | 10.5% | 12.9% | 8.8% | 3% |
| Jun 2026 | 61.7% | 12.3% | 12.3% | 10.2% | 3.5% |
| Jul 2026 | 60.3% | 14.8% | 12% | 10% | 2.9% |
| Aug 2026 | 58.4% | 17.5% | 11.6% | 9.7% | 2.8% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Harder and Steenbeck and Paasche comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Harder and Steenbeck was ahead of Paasche in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Harder and Steenbeck’s estimated Share of Search among airbrush brands worldwide moved from 14% to 17.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 8.1K to 9.9K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Paasche’s estimated Share of Search among airbrush brands worldwide moved from 3.3% to 2.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 1.9K to 1.6K.
How did search popularity change for airbrush brands worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes

In August 2026, Harder and Steenbeck gained estimated Share of Search among airbrush brands worldwide, from 14.8% to 17.5%.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Paasche worldwide fell 15.8% over 11 measured months, from 1.9K to 1.6K in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Harder and Steenbeck’s and Paasche’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Harder and Steenbeck
1 branded search term
- harder and steenbeck
Paasche
1 branded search term
- paasche

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.