Essano vs Innisfree:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Innisfree had more branded searches than Essano among face toner brands worldwide. Innisfree was estimated to have 201K branded searches compared to Essano’s 4.4K, and held an 8.5% Share of Search versus Essano’s 0.19%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Essano vs Innisfree and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Essano or Innisfree?
Compare the face toner brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Innisfree, Essano. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Beauty of Joseon | Laneige | COSRX | Innisfree | Anua | Round Lab | Thayers | Essano |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 35.6% | 24.6% | 18.4% | 11% | 4.2% | 3.4% | 2.6% | 0.24% |
| Nov 2025 | 37.1% | 27.1% | 16.2% | 9.9% | 4.4% | 3% | 2.1% | 0.18% |
| Dec 2025 | 33% | 29.4% | 18.3% | 8.8% | 4.8% | 3.3% | 2.2% | 0.19% |
| Jan 2026 | 39.7% | 23.6% | 17.6% | 8.6% | 4.9% | 3.2% | 2.2% | 0.15% |
| Feb 2026 | 39.7% | 22.4% | 16.8% | 10% | 4.6% | 3.8% | 2.6% | 0.15% |
| Mar 2026 | 42.9% | 19.8% | 17.9% | 8.8% | 4.1% | 4.1% | 2.3% | 0.16% |
| Apr 2026 | 46.2% | 16.3% | 18.1% | 8.9% | 4.1% | 4.1% | 2.3% | 0.16% |
| May 2026 | 46.2% | 16.3% | 18.5% | 8.9% | 3.5% | 4.1% | 2.3% | 0.24% |
| Jun 2026 | 50% | 14.4% | 16.4% | 7.9% | 4.3% | 4.4% | 2.5% | 0.17% |
| Jul 2026 | 44.1% | 19% | 17% | 8.5% | 3.9% | 4.7% | 2.6% | 0.19% |
| Aug 2026 | 43.7% | 18.8% | 17.1% | 8.4% | 4.6% | 4.7% | 2.6% | 0.18% |
| Sep 2026 | 44.1% | 19% | 17% | 8.5% | 4.6% | 3.9% | 2.6% | 0.19% |
How has the Essano and Innisfree comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Innisfree was ahead of Essano in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Essano’s estimated Share of Search among face toner brands worldwide moved from 0.24% to 0.19%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 5.4K to 4.4K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Innisfree’s estimated Share of Search among face toner brands worldwide moved from 11% to 8.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 246K to 201K.
How did search popularity change for face toner brands worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes
Other head-to-heads among face toner brands

Beauty of Joseon vs Laneige: compare search popularity
Beauty of Joseon vs COSRX: compare search popularity
Beauty of Joseon vs Innisfree: compare search popularity
Beauty of Joseon vs Anua: compare search popularity
Laneige vs COSRX: compare search popularity
Laneige vs Innisfree: compare search popularity
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Essano’s and Innisfree’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.