Bonne Maman vs St Dalfour:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, St Dalfour had more branded searches than Bonne Maman among jam brands worldwide. St Dalfour was estimated to have 18.1K branded searches compared to Bonne Maman’s 50, and held a 51.8% Share of Search versus Bonne Maman’s 0.14%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Bonne Maman vs St Dalfour and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Bonne Maman or St Dalfour?
Compare the jam brands shoppers choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for St Dalfour, Bonne Maman. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | St Dalfour | Smucker's | Wilkin & Sons | Cottee's | Hartley's | Bonne Maman |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 50% | 12.2% | 14.9% | 18.2% | 4.4% | 0.25% |
| Nov 2025 | 50% | 12.2% | 18.2% | 14.9% | 4.4% | 0.25% |
| Dec 2025 | 48.7% | 14.5% | 17.7% | 14.5% | 4.3% | 0.24% |
| Jan 2026 | 40.2% | 14.7% | 22% | 17.9% | 5.2% | 0.14% |
| Feb 2026 | 45.1% | 13.4% | 20.1% | 16.4% | 4.9% | 0.12% |
| Mar 2026 | 45.4% | 16.5% | 16.5% | 16.5% | 4.9% | 0.09% |
| Apr 2026 | 46.8% | 17.1% | 17.1% | 13.9% | 5.1% | 0.13% |
| May 2026 | 45.3% | 16.5% | 16.5% | 16.5% | 4.9% | 0.15% |
| Jun 2026 | 44.9% | 16.4% | 16.4% | 16.4% | 5.8% | 0.09% |
| Jul 2026 | 48.3% | 14.4% | 17.6% | 14.4% | 5.2% | 0.13% |
| Aug 2026 | 51.8% | 15.5% | 15.5% | 12.6% | 4.6% | 0.14% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Bonne Maman and St Dalfour comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- St Dalfour was ahead of Bonne Maman in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Bonne Maman’s estimated Share of Search among jam brands worldwide moved from 0.25% to 0.14%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 90 to 50.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, St Dalfour’s estimated Share of Search among jam brands worldwide moved from 50% to 51.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 18.1K.
How did search popularity change for jam brands worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes

In August 2026, St Dalfour gained estimated Share of Search among jam brands worldwide, from 48.3% to 51.8%.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Bonne Maman worldwide fell 44.4% over 11 measured months, from 90 to 50 in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Bonne Maman’s and St Dalfour’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Bonne Maman
1 branded search term
- bonne maman nz
St Dalfour
1 branded search term
- st dalfour

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.