Brandwave

Job boards:Which are searched most?

In August 2026, LinkedIn was the most searched among job boards worldwide, with an estimated 55.6M branded searches and 55.9% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, August 2026
  1. LinkedIn55.9%
  2. Indeed37.4%
  3. SEEK4.1%
  4. Glassdoor1.5%
  5. ZipRecruiter1%

Follow job boards and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Track your brand in this set →

Share of SearchLeaderboard

Compare the sites employers advertise roles on. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

Share of Search among job boards worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for LinkedIn, Indeed, SEEK. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthLinkedInIndeedSEEKGlassdoorZipRecruiter
Oct 202561.1%33.4%3%1.6%0.9%
Nov 202556.3%37.7%3.4%1.9%0.83%
Dec 202561.1%33.4%3%1.6%0.9%
Jan 202661.1%33.4%3%1.6%0.9%
Feb 202656.2%37.6%3.4%1.8%1%
Mar 202661.1%33.4%3%1.6%0.9%
Apr 202656.2%37.6%3.4%1.8%1%
May 202656.4%37.7%3.4%1.5%1%
Jun 202656.4%37.7%3.4%1.5%1%
Jul 202656.4%37.7%3.4%1.5%1%
Aug 202655.9%37.4%4.1%1.5%1%
Sep 2026—————

This month’s ranking, August 2026

  1. 1.LinkedIn

    55.9%

    Held 1st. 55.6M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.4 points.

  2. 2.Indeed

    37.4%

    Held 2nd. 37.2M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.3 points.

  3. 3.SEEK

    4.1%

    Held 3rd. 4.1M estimated branded searches, +22.1% vs prior month. Share +0.7 points.

  4. 4.Glassdoor

    1.5%

    Held 4th. 1.5M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  5. Held 5th. 1M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

Compare search popularity between leading brands

Which brand is most popular in search among job boards worldwide?

In August 2026, LinkedIn was the most searched among job boards worldwide, with an estimated 55.6M branded searches and 55.9% estimated Share of Search within this set. Indeed is in 2nd place, 18.5 percentage points behind at 37.4% Share of Search.

Global job boards, last 12 months ending September 2026
BrandShare of SearchPeakLowRank
LinkedIn61.1% → 55.9%61.1%Dec 202555.9%Aug 20261st
Indeed33.4% → 37.4%37.7%May 202633.4%Dec 20252nd
SEEK3% → 4.1%4.1%Aug 20263%Oct 20253rd
Glassdoor1.6% → 1.5%1.9%Nov 20251.5%Aug 20264th
ZipRecruiter0.9% → 1%1%May 20260.83%Nov 20255th

Each finding as a sentence

  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, LinkedIn’s estimated Share of Search among job boards worldwide decreased from 61.1% to 55.9%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Indeed’s estimated Share of Search among job boards worldwide increased from 33.4% to 37.4%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, SEEK’s estimated Share of Search among job boards worldwide increased from 3% to 4.1%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, LinkedIn’s estimated Share of Search among job boards worldwide peaked at 61.1% in December 2025 and was lowest at 55.9% in August 2026.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Indeed’s estimated Share of Search among job boards worldwide peaked at 37.7% in May 2026 and was lowest at 33.4% in December 2025.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Glassdoor and ZipRecruiter held steady: their estimated Share of Search among job boards worldwide each moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

How did search popularity change for job boards worldwide in August 2026?

  1. In August 2026, SEEK gained estimated Share of Search among job boards worldwide, from 3.4% to 4.1%.

  2. Estimated monthly branded searches for LinkedIn worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 68M to 55.6M in August 2026.

  3. Estimated monthly branded searches for Glassdoor worldwide fell 18% over 11 measured months, from 1.8M to 1.5M in August 2026.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

See your own brand in this picture

Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to your campaigns, spend and outcomes, so you can see what moved your numbers, not just that they moved.