Champion vs Firman:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Firman had more branded searches than Champion among inverter generator brands worldwide. Firman was estimated to have 22.2K branded searches compared to Champion’s 2.4K, and held a 3.9% Share of Search versus Champion’s 0.42%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Champion vs Firman and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Champion or Firman?
Compare the inverter generator brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Firman, Champion. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Cummins | Honda Power Equipment | Generac | Firman | Hyundai Power Equipment | Champion |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 44.7% | 24.1% | 24.5% | 4% | 2.2% | 0.44% |
| Nov 2025 | 47.2% | 24.7% | 21.1% | 4.3% | 2.4% | 0.46% |
| Dec 2025 | 49.4% | 21.5% | 22.1% | 4.5% | 2% | 0.58% |
| Jan 2026 | 27.7% | 26.2% | 41.4% | 3% | 1.4% | 0.27% |
| Feb 2026 | 46.9% | 21.1% | 25.7% | 4.2% | 1.7% | 0.46% |
| Mar 2026 | 44.3% | 24.9% | 24.3% | 4% | 2% | 0.52% |
| Apr 2026 | 51.1% | 22.5% | 18.8% | 4.6% | 2.3% | 0.6% |
| May 2026 | 49% | 26% | 18% | 4.4% | 2% | 0.58% |
| Jun 2026 | 45.2% | 23.6% | 24.8% | 4.1% | 1.8% | 0.53% |
| Jul 2026 | 43% | 22.7% | 28.8% | 3.2% | 1.8% | 0.51% |
| Aug 2026 | 41% | 25.6% | 27.5% | 3.7% | 1.7% | 0.48% |
| Sep 2026 | 43.2% | 26.8% | 23.7% | 3.9% | 1.9% | 0.42% |
How has the Champion and Firman comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Firman was ahead of Champion in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Champion’s estimated Share of Search among inverter generator brands worldwide moved from 0.44% to 0.42%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 2.4K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Firman’s estimated Share of Search among inverter generator brands worldwide moved from 4% to 3.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 22.2K.
How did search popularity change for inverter generator brands worldwide in September 2026?
0 changes
Neither Champion nor Firman moved beyond provider rounding among inverter generator brands in September 2026.
Other head-to-heads among inverter generator brands

Cummins vs Honda Power Equipment: compare search popularity
Cummins vs Generac: compare search popularity

Cummins vs Firman: compare search popularity
Honda Power Equipment vs Generac: compare search popularity

Honda Power Equipment vs Firman: compare search popularity
Generac vs Firman: compare search popularity
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Champion’s and Firman’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.