Merrell vs Salomon:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Merrell had more branded searches than Salomon among hiking footwear brands worldwide. Merrell was estimated to have 680K branded searches compared to Salomon’s 123K, and held a 54.1% Share of Search versus Salomon’s 9.8%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Merrell vs Salomon and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Merrell or Salomon?
Compare brands that offer footwear for hiking. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Merrell, Salomon. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Merrell | La Sportiva | Salomon | LOWA | KEEN | SCARPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 59.1% | 26.9% | 8% | 2.9% | 2.2% | 0.89% |
| Nov 2025 | 62.4% | 24.3% | 7.3% | 3.2% | 2% | 0.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 59.2% | 27.2% | 7.7% | 2.9% | 2.1% | 0.89% |
| Jan 2026 | 55.3% | 30% | 8.5% | 3.2% | 2% | 0.99% |
| Feb 2026 | 55.6% | 29.5% | 8.3% | 3.2% | 2.4% | 0.97% |
| Mar 2026 | 59.7% | 25.5% | 8.8% | 3% | 2.3% | 0.84% |
| Apr 2026 | 59.5% | 25.8% | 8.5% | 2.8% | 2.5% | 0.85% |
| May 2026 | 59.7% | 24.9% | 9.1% | 2.8% | 2.7% | 0.82% |
| Jun 2026 | 61.5% | 23.4% | 9.6% | 2.2% | 2.6% | 0.77% |
| Jul 2026 | 57.4% | 25.1% | 10.7% | 2.8% | 3.1% | 1% |
| Aug 2026 | 54% | 28.8% | 10.5% | 3.1% | 2.6% | 0.95% |
| Sep 2026 | 54.1% | 29.3% | 9.8% | 3.2% | 2.6% | 0.96% |
How has the Merrell and Salomon comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Merrell was ahead of Salomon in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Merrell’s estimated Share of Search among hiking footwear brands worldwide moved from 59.1% to 54.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 661K to 680K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Salomon’s estimated Share of Search among hiking footwear brands worldwide moved from 8% to 9.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 89.8K to 123K.
How did search popularity change for hiking footwear brands worldwide in September 2026?
1 change

In September 2026, Salomon lost estimated Share of Search among hiking footwear brands worldwide, from 10.5% to 9.8%.
Other head-to-heads among hiking footwear brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Merrell’s and Salomon’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.