Esports teams:Which are searched most?
In August 2026, Cloud9 was the most searched among esports teams worldwide, with an estimated 450K branded searches and 71.2% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Cloud971.2%
Team Liquid11.7%- FaZe Clan7.8%
Fnatic5.2%
G2 Esports3.5%
T10.57%
Follow esports teams and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Share of SearchLeaderboard
Compare the esports teams brands and creators work with. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Cloud9, Team Liquid, FaZe Clan, Fnatic, G2 Esports. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Cloud9 | Team Liquid | FaZe Clan | Fnatic | G2 Esports | T1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 57.7% | 9.5% | 11.6% | 14.1% | 6.4% | 0.69% |
| Nov 2025 | 65.4% | 10.8% | 8.8% | 8.8% | 4.8% | 1.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 44% | 5.9% | 44% | 4% | 1.8% | 0.28% |
| Jan 2026 | 59.9% | 12.1% | 18% | 6.6% | 3% | 0.48% |
| Feb 2026 | 67.2% | 11% | 9% | 7.4% | 4.9% | 0.43% |
| Mar 2026 | 68.3% | 11.2% | 7.5% | 5% | 7.5% | 0.36% |
| Apr 2026 | 69.2% | 11.4% | 9.3% | 6.2% | 3.4% | 0.45% |
| May 2026 | 70% | 9.4% | 9.4% | 6.3% | 4.2% | 0.68% |
| Jun 2026 | 69.2% | 11.4% | 7.6% | 6.2% | 5.1% | 0.55% |
| Jul 2026 | 73.3% | 8.1% | 8.1% | 4.4% | 5.4% | 0.72% |
| Aug 2026 | 71.2% | 11.7% | 7.8% | 5.2% | 3.5% | 0.57% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
This month’s ranking, August 2026
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 71.2% | 450K | 0% | -2.2 points | |
| 2, moved from 3rd to 2nd | 11.7% | 74K | +49.5% | +3.6 pointsmoved from 3rd to 2nd | |
| 3, moved from 2nd to 3rd | 7.8% | 49.5K | 0% | -0.2 pointsmoved from 2nd to 3rd | |
| 4, moved from 5th to 4th | 5.2% | 33.1K | +22.1% | +0.8 pointsmoved from 5th to 4th | |
| 5, moved from 4th to 5th | 3.5% | 22.2K | -32.9% | -1.9 pointsmoved from 4th to 5th | |
| 6, held 6th | 0.57% | 3.6K | -18.2% | -0.1 points |
1.
Cloud971.2%
Held 1st. 450K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -2.2 points.
11.7%
Moved from 3rd to 2nd. 74K estimated branded searches, +49.5% vs prior month. Share +3.6 points.
7.8%
Moved from 2nd to 3rd. 49.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
4.
Fnatic5.2%
Moved from 5th to 4th. 33.1K estimated branded searches, +22.1% vs prior month. Share +0.8 points.
3.5%
Moved from 4th to 5th. 22.2K estimated branded searches, -32.9% vs prior month. Share -1.9 points.
6.
T10.57%
Held 6th. 3.6K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
Compare search popularity between leading brands

Cloud9 vs Team Liquid: compare search popularity
Cloud9 vs FaZe Clan: compare search popularity
Cloud9 vs Fnatic: compare search popularity
Cloud9 vs G2 Esports: compare search popularity
Team Liquid vs FaZe Clan: compare search popularity
Team Liquid vs Fnatic: compare search popularity
Team Liquid vs G2 Esports: compare search popularity
FaZe Clan vs Fnatic: compare search popularity
FaZe Clan vs G2 Esports: compare search popularity
Fnatic vs G2 Esports: compare search popularity- Compare any of these brands
Which brand is most popular in search among esports teams worldwide?
6 brands
In August 2026, Cloud9 was the most searched among esports teams worldwide, with an estimated 450K branded searches and 71.2% estimated Share of Search within this set. Team Liquid is in 2nd place, 59.5 percentage points behind at 11.7% Share of Search.
| Brand | Share of Search | Peak | Low | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57.7% → 71.2% | 73.3%Jul 2026 | 44%Dec 2025 | 1st | |
| 9.5% → 11.7% | 12.1%Jan 2026 | 5.9%Dec 2025 | 4th → 2nd | |
| FaZe Clan | 11.6% → 7.8% | 44%Dec 2025 | 7.5%Mar 2026 | 3rd |
| 14.1% → 5.2% | 14.1%Oct 2025 | 4%Dec 2025 | 2nd → 4th | |
| 6.4% → 3.5% | 7.5%Mar 2026 | 1.8%Dec 2025 | 5th | |
| 0.69% → 0.57% | 1.4%Nov 2025 | 0.28%Dec 2025 | 6th |
Each finding as a sentence
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Cloud9’s estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide increased from 57.7% to 71.2%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Team Liquid’s estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide increased from 9.5% to 11.7%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, FaZe Clan’s estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide decreased from 11.6% to 7.8%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Fnatic’s estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide decreased from 14.1% to 5.2%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, G2 Esports’ estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide decreased from 6.4% to 3.5%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Cloud9’s estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide peaked at 73.3% in July 2026 and was lowest at 44% in December 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Team Liquid’s estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide peaked at 12.1% in January 2026 and was lowest at 5.9% in December 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, FaZe Clan’s estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide peaked at 44% in December 2025 and was lowest at 7.5% in March 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Fnatic’s estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide peaked at 14.1% in October 2025 and was lowest at 4% in December 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, G2 Esports’ estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide peaked at 7.5% in March 2026 and was lowest at 1.8% in December 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, T1’s estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide peaked at 1.4% in November 2025 and was lowest at 0.28% in December 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Team Liquid rose from 4th to 2nd among esports teams worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Fnatic fell from 2nd to 4th among esports teams worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, T1 held steady: its estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide moved less than 0.5 percentage points.
How did search popularity change for esports teams worldwide in August 2026?
6 changes

In August 2026, Team Liquid overtook FaZe Clan to rank 2nd among esports teams worldwide, at 11.7%.

In August 2026, Fnatic overtook G2 Esports to rank 4th among esports teams worldwide, at 5.2%.

In August 2026, Cloud9 lost estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide, from 73.3% to 71.2%.

In August 2026, G2 Esports lost estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide, from 5.4% to 3.5%.
Estimated monthly branded searches for FaZe Clan worldwide fell 45.3% over 11 measured months, from 90.5K to 49.5K in August 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for T1 worldwide fell 33.3% over 11 measured months, from 5.4K to 3.6K in August 2026.

See your own brand in this picture
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to your campaigns, spend and outcomes, so you can see what moved your numbers, not just that they moved.