Liquid I.V. vs LMNT:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Liquid I.V. had more branded searches than LMNT among electrolyte and hydration brands worldwide. Liquid I.V. was estimated to have 475K branded searches compared to LMNT’s 374K, and held a 46.4% Share of Search versus LMNT’s 36.5%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Liquid I.V. vs LMNT and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Liquid I.V. or LMNT?
Compare the electrolyte and rehydration brands people drink for sport, heat and recovery. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Liquid I.V., LMNT. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Liquid I.V. | LMNT | Hydralyte | Nuun |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 42.6% | 40% | 11.4% | 6% |
| Nov 2025 | 43.3% | 39.6% | 11.5% | 5.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 42.9% | 40.5% | 11.4% | 5.2% |
| Jan 2026 | 41.8% | 42.4% | 10.9% | 5% |
| Feb 2026 | 45.9% | 38.3% | 10% | 5.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 44% | 40.7% | 9.5% | 5.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 41.8% | 43.9% | 8.9% | 5.4% |
| May 2026 | 41.9% | 43.8% | 8.8% | 5.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 46% | 40.6% | 8.1% | 5.4% |
| Jul 2026 | 44.4% | 42.6% | 7.8% | 5.2% |
| Aug 2026 | 47.9% | 38.7% | 8.7% | 4.6% |
| Sep 2026 | 46.4% | 36.5% | 12.2% | 4.9% |
How has the Liquid I.V. and LMNT comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- The lead changed hands 4 times in the 12 months ending September 2026: LMNT took it in January 2026, Liquid I.V. took it in February 2026, LMNT took it in April 2026, Liquid I.V. took it in June 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Liquid I.V.’s estimated Share of Search among electrolyte and hydration brands worldwide moved from 42.6% to 46.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 383K to 475K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, LMNT’s estimated Share of Search among electrolyte and hydration brands worldwide moved from 40% to 36.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 361K to 374K.
How did search popularity change for electrolyte and hydration brands worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes
In September 2026, LMNT lost estimated Share of Search among electrolyte and hydration brands worldwide, from 38.7% to 36.5%.

In September 2026, Liquid I.V. lost estimated Share of Search among electrolyte and hydration brands worldwide, from 47.9% to 46.4%.
Other head-to-heads among electrolyte and hydration brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Liquid I.V.’s and LMNT’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Liquid I.V.
5 branded search terms
- liquid i.v.
- liquid iv
- liquid iv electrolytes
- liquid iv hydration
- liquidiv
LMNT
5 branded search terms
- drink lmnt
- lmnt
- lmnt drink
- lmnt electrolytes
- lmnt hydration

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.