Brandwave

Rhino-Rack vs Thule:Which is searched more?

In September 2026, Thule had more branded searches than Rhino-Rack among 4x4 accessory brands worldwide. Thule was estimated to have 301K branded searches compared to Rhino-Rack’s 40.5K, and held a 74.4% Share of Search versus Rhino-Rack’s 10%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search among 4x4 accessory brands worldwide in September 2026Which is more popular in search, Rhino-Rack or Thule?
Rhino-Rack10%40.5K searches
vs
Thule74.4%301K searches

Follow Rhino-Rack vs Thule and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Track your brand against a rival →

Which is more popular in search, Rhino-Rack or Thule?

Compare the 4x4 accessory brands people choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

Rhino-Rack and Thule among 4x4 accessory brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Thule, Rhino-Rack. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthThuleTJMRhino-RackARBYakima
Oct 202571.9%17.7%9.7%0.69%<0.01%
Nov 202574.3%14.9%10%0.73%<0.01%
Dec 202576.6%12.6%10.3%0.5%<0.01%
Jan 202679.9%10.7%8.8%0.52%<0.01%
Feb 202674.3%14.9%10%0.72%<0.01%
Mar 202675.8%15.2%8.3%0.6%<0.01%
Apr 202678.1%12.8%8.6%0.51%<0.01%
May 202681.2%10.9%7.3%0.52%<0.01%
Jun 202678.1%12.8%8.6%0.51%<0.01%
Jul 202683%9.1%7.5%0.44%<0.01%
Aug 202678.1%12.8%8.6%0.51%<0.01%
Sep 202674.4%15%10%0.59%<0.01%

How has the Rhino-Rack and Thule comparison changed over the last 12 months?

  • Thule was ahead of Rhino-Rack in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Rhino-Rack’s estimated Share of Search among 4x4 accessory brands worldwide moved from 9.7% to 10%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 40.5K.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Thule’s estimated Share of Search among 4x4 accessory brands worldwide moved from 71.9% to 74.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 301K.

How did search popularity change for 4x4 accessory brands worldwide in September 2026?

  1. In September 2026, Rhino-Rack gained estimated Share of Search among 4x4 accessory brands worldwide, from 8.6% to 10%.

  2. In September 2026, Thule lost estimated Share of Search among 4x4 accessory brands worldwide, from 78.1% to 74.4%.

Other head-to-heads among 4x4 accessory brands

How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Rhino-Rack’s and Thule’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Rhino-Rack

1 branded search term

  • rhino rack

Thule

1 branded search term

  • thule

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Put your own brand in this comparison

Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.