How popular isStarface?
In September 2026, people searched for Starface by name about 165,000 times worldwide, a 50% increase from the previous year. These searches made up 54% of all global pimple patch brand searches, placing Starface first out of five brands. When we asked both ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews about pimple patch brands, Starface appeared in one of the five answers and was the fifth most recommended of the five.
Starface is the most searched of 5 competitors and the fifth most recommended in AI answers.
StarfaceShare of searches 54%Mentioned in 1 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 5th
Hero CosmeticsShare of searches 32.8%Mentioned in 5 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st
COSRXShare of searches 10.8%Mentioned in 4 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 2nd
ZitStickaShare of searches 1.4%Mentioned in 1 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 4th
RaelShare of searches 0.95%Mentioned in 1 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 3rd
Follow Starface and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top pimple patch brands in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In three ChatGPT questions and two Google AI Overviews, Starface was mentioned in one out of five: in one of the three ChatGPT answers, but not in either of the two Google AI Overviews. Starface is the fifth most recommended of the five.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Hero Cosmetics1st
COSRX2nd
Rael3rd
ZitSticka4th
Starface5th
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
Hero Cosmetics5 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
COSRX4 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Starface1 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
ZitSticka1 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Rael1 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
See every answer about pimple patch brands
5 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which pimple patch brand should I buy?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best pimple patch brands?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What's the best pimple patch for whiteheads?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“pimple patches”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“best pimple patches”
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in the United States on October 22, 2026.
Which pimple patch brands compete with Starface?
Share of searches by month for Starface, Hero Cosmetics, COSRX. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | Starface | Hero Cosmetics | COSRX | ZitSticka | Rael |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 40.9% | 45.4% | 10.1% | 2.5% | 1.1% |
| Nov 2025 | 44.9% | 40.6% | 11% | 2.2% | 1.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 40.8% | 45.3% | 10.1% | 2.4% | 1.3% |
| Jan 2026 | 43.9% | 40.9% | 10.8% | 3.2% | 1.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 43.1% | 40% | 12.9% | 2.6% | 1.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 39.4% | 44.7% | 11.8% | 2.9% | 1.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 37.4% | 42.4% | 16.7% | 2.2% | 1.2% |
| May 2026 | 43.2% | 40.1% | 12.9% | 2.6% | 1.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 38.4% | 43.5% | 14.1% | 2.8% | 1.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 42% | 39% | 15.4% | 2.5% | 1.1% |
| Aug 2026 | 43.5% | 40.6% | 13.1% | 1.7% | 1.1% |
| Sep 2026 | 54% | 32.8% | 10.8% | 1.4% | 0.95% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 54% | 165K | +50% | +10.5 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 32.8% | 100K | -2.1% | -7.7 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 10.8% | 33.1K | 0% | -2.3 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 1.4% | 4.4K | 0% | -0.3 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 0.95% | 2.9K | 0% | -0.2 points |
1.
Starface54%
Held 1st. 165K estimated branded searches, +50% vs prior month. Share +10.5 points.
32.8%
Held 2nd. 100K estimated branded searches, -2.1% vs prior month. Share -7.7 points.
3.
COSRX10.8%
Held 3rd. 33.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -2.3 points.
1.4%
Held 4th. 4.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.3 points.
5.
Rael0.95%
Held 5th. 2.9K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
Compare popularity between Starface and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Starface
4 comparisons
How has branded search demand for Starface changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
4 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Starface worldwide rose from 110K to 165K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Starface’s share of searches among pimple patch brands worldwide increased from 40.9% to 54%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Starface’s share of searches among pimple patch brands worldwide peaked at 54% in September 2026 and was lowest at 37.4% in April 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Starface rose from 2nd to 1st among pimple patch brands worldwide.
How did search popularity change for pimple patch brands worldwide in September 2026?
4 changes

In September 2026, Starface gained share of searches among pimple patch brands worldwide, from 43.5% to 54%.

In September 2026, Hero Cosmetics lost share of searches among pimple patch brands worldwide, from 40.6% to 32.8%.

In September 2026, COSRX lost share of searches among pimple patch brands worldwide, from 13.1% to 10.8%.

ZitSticka’s share of searches among pimple patch brands worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 2.8% to 1.4% in September 2026.
How are Starface’s branded searches counted?
1 search term
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Starface’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
- starface
Do you work for Starface? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Starface your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.