Brandwave

How popular isR1 RCM in search?

In August 2026, there were an estimated 22.2K branded searches for R1 RCM worldwide which held steady over the last 11 months. R1 RCM holds 4% estimated Share of Search among revenue cycle management platforms worldwide and is ranked 3rd of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, August 2026
  1. Optum81%
  2. Waystar13.3%
  3. R1 RCM4%
  4. Change Healthcare1.5%
  5. Conifer Health0.23%
R1 RCM website (opens in a new tab)

Follow R1 RCM and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which revenue cycle management platforms compete with R1 RCM?

R1 RCM against revenue cycle management platforms worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Optum, Waystar, R1 RCM. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthOptumWaystarR1 RCMChange HealthcareConifer Health
Oct 202576.1%15.3%3.8%4.6%0.27%
Nov 202579%13%3.9%3.9%0.23%
Dec 202577.7%15.6%3.8%2.6%0.22%
Jan 202681%13.3%3.3%2.2%0.24%
Feb 202678.6%15.8%3.2%2.1%0.28%
Mar 202681.8%13.5%2.7%1.8%0.24%
Apr 202678.7%15.8%3.2%2.1%0.23%
May 202681.3%13.4%3.3%1.8%0.23%
Jun 202678.4%15.8%3.9%1.7%0.23%
Jul 202680.7%13.3%4%1.8%0.23%
Aug 202681%13.3%4%1.5%0.23%
Sep 2026—————
  1. 1.Optum

    81%

    Held 1st. 450K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.3 points.

  2. 2.Waystar

    13.3%

    Held 2nd. 74K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  3. 3.R1 RCM

    4%

    Held 3rd. 22.2K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  4. Held 4th. 8.1K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.3 points.

  5. Held 5th. 1.3K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

Compare search popularity between R1 RCM and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for R1 RCM changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for R1 RCM worldwide held steady at 22.2K.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, R1 RCM’s estimated Share of Search among revenue cycle management platforms worldwide peaked at 4% in August 2026 and was lowest at 2.7% in March 2026.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, R1 RCM rose from 4th to 3rd among revenue cycle management platforms worldwide.

How did search popularity change for revenue cycle management platforms worldwide in August 2026?

  1. R1 RCM’s estimated Share of Search among revenue cycle management platforms worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 3.3% to 4% in August 2026.

  2. Estimated monthly branded searches for Change Healthcare worldwide fell 70.1% over 11 measured months, from 27.1K to 8.1K in August 2026.

  3. Estimated monthly branded searches for Conifer Health worldwide fell 18.8% over 11 measured months, from 1.6K to 1.3K in August 2026.

  4. Estimated monthly branded searches for Waystar worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 90.5K to 74K in August 2026.

How is R1 RCM measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using R1 RCM’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

1 branded search term

  • r1 rcm

Do you work for R1 RCM? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is R1 RCM your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.