How popular isPreply in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 1.5M branded searches for Preply worldwide which is up 23% over the last 11 months. Preply holds 65.5% estimated Share of Search among tutoring marketplaces worldwide and is ranked 1st of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Preply65.5%
Superprof16.1%
Cambly13.1%
Varsity Tutors2.6%
Wyzant2.6%
Follow Preply and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which tutoring marketplaces compete with Preply?
Share of Search by month for Preply, Superprof, Cambly, Varsity Tutors, Wyzant. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Preply | Superprof | Cambly | Varsity Tutors | Wyzant |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 56.6% | 20.9% | 14% | 5.1% | 3.4% |
| Nov 2025 | 57.5% | 21.2% | 14.2% | 4.3% | 2.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 55.4% | 20.4% | 16.7% | 4.1% | 3.4% |
| Jan 2026 | 54.6% | 24.6% | 13.5% | 4% | 3.3% |
| Feb 2026 | 57.9% | 21.4% | 14.3% | 3.5% | 2.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 57.1% | 21.1% | 14.1% | 4.2% | 3.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 57.1% | 21.1% | 14.1% | 4.2% | 3.5% |
| May 2026 | 65.1% | 16% | 13.1% | 3.2% | 2.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 65.5% | 16.1% | 13.1% | 2.6% | 2.6% |
| Jul 2026 | 65.8% | 16.1% | 13.2% | 2.2% | 2.7% |
| Aug 2026 | 65.5% | 16.1% | 13.1% | 2.6% | 2.6% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 65.5% | 1.5M | 0% | -0.3 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 16.1% | 368K | 0% | -0.1 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 13.1% | 301K | 0% | -0.1 points | |
| 4, moved from 5th to 4th | 2.6% | 60.5K | +22.2% | +0.5 pointsmoved from 5th to 4th | |
| 5, moved from 4th to 5th | 2.6% | 60.5K | 0% | 0 pointsmoved from 4th to 5th |
1.
Preply
65.5%
Held 1st. 1.5M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.3 points.
16.1%
Held 2nd. 368K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
3.
Cambly13.1%
Held 3rd. 301K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
2.6%
Moved from 5th to 4th. 60.5K estimated branded searches, +22.2% vs prior month. Share +0.5 points.
5.
Wyzant2.6%
Moved from 4th to 5th. 60.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between Preply and its closest rivals
How has branded search demand for Preply changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Preply worldwide rose from 1.2M to 1.5M.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Preply’s estimated Share of Search among tutoring marketplaces worldwide increased from 56.6% to 65.5%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Preply’s estimated Share of Search among tutoring marketplaces worldwide peaked at 65.8% in July 2026 and was lowest at 54.6% in January 2026.
How did search popularity change for tutoring marketplaces worldwide in August 2026?
4 changes

In August 2026, Varsity Tutors rose from 5th to 4th among tutoring marketplaces worldwide.

In August 2026, Wyzant fell from 4th to 5th among tutoring marketplaces worldwide.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Preply worldwide rose 23% over 11 measured months, from 1.2M to 1.5M in August 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Superprof worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 450K to 368K in August 2026.
Where does Preply compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Online tutoring platforms | 1st of 6 | 65.2% | Show ranking |
| Tutoring marketplaces | 1st of 5 | 65.5% | Shown above |
How is Preply measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Preply’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- preply
Do you work for Preply? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Preply your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.